"Ich will dich einem Freund vorstellen."

Translation:I want to introduce you to a friend.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


Gildesh

Is it the same?: - I want to introduce you a friend (A friend is being introduced to you) - I want to introduce you to a friend (You are being introduce to a friend)

April 1, 2013

Germandy

No, it's not the same because they are different cases:
I want to introduce you to a friend. - Ich will dich einem Freund vorstellen.
I want to introduce a friend to you. - Ich will dir einen Freund vorstellen.

April 1, 2013

KyleGoetz

Correct. With the verb "throw" it is the difference between "I want to throw you to the ball" and "I want to throw the ball to you"

November 5, 2013

Sunam8888

DL just accepted my wrong answer of 'I want to introduce a friend to you' as correct! Thanks, was wondering about the cases. Would have messed up my grammar understanding quite a bit. Reported.

April 2, 2014

niranjantdesai

The indirect object is always in the dative case.

June 30, 2014

schmetterling54a

Why I can't say... I want to present you a friend???

November 29, 2013

l.josephine

Because 'present' is not 'introduce', just as 'präsentieren' is not 'forstellen'.

April 22, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Schmetterling is butterfly, correct?

October 2, 2014

FisherLiz

False friends again. This does not really say "I will introduce you to a friend" does it? Unless you say it " I WILL introduce you to a friend".

September 20, 2013

latergator

Duo may have this wackbards

October 26, 2013

azorkon

how about : "I want to present you to a friend?"

February 10, 2014

steveo6

How do you know that it does not mean " I want you to introduce a friend"?????

March 18, 2014

arisplus

How would one say, "I want you to introduce a friend"? (as odd as the sentence seems, its for grammatical understanding).

April 30, 2014

ShadiHemid

voestellen is a dative verb .. okay .. in this sentence .. the dative case was only with " einem fruend " and not with " you = dich " does " ich will dir einem fruend vorstellen " make any sense ?

July 7, 2014

blinth

"Ich will dir einen Freund vorstellen." - "I want to introduce a friend to you." OR "Ich will dich einem Freund vorstellen." - "I want to introduce you to a friend."

The subject must be in accusative.

October 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.