"Kalian adalah pangeran."

Translation:You are princes.

October 12, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BinginClare

Yes really useful, Queen, Prince, King, Princess in the jobs category Duo. I will be sure to remember when i bump into them.


SWybrow

Is 'kalian' = 'you all' rather than just 'you'? Since singular 'you' = 'Anda' or 'kamu'. My answer of 'You all are princes' was marked as wrong.


FireflyFez

Kalian is a plural form of 'you'. It doesn't translate directly to 'you all', although that is our closest English equivalent, I guess. I don't think your answer is technically wrong, but it might be too colloquial/regional for duolingo, since 'you all' or 'y'all' is only spoken in some American regions. Most of the time, English doesn't differentiate between the plural and the singular 'you', which I would guess is why duolingo chooses to translate it this way.


StefaanL

You are THE princeSS


Mario_Fez

Princes = more than one prince

Princess = a different word entirely (putri)

This sentence is about more than one prince (kalian = plural), NOT about a princess


ivan689493

Pengeran is not prince????


Mario_Fez

It is. But "kalian" makes it plural


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

does Kalian always refer to plural you? or should it have been kalien adalah pangeran-pangeran


Mario_Fez

Kalian is always plural


CorSleutel2701

I thought pangeran was prince and putri was princes?


GordonDrum1

Pangeran is prince (male) and putri is princess (female) the key word here is kalian which is plural indicating more than one prince ie princes. If this were female it would be princesses.


Richard742371

Terima kasih banyak!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.