"Kalian adalah pangeran."

Translation:You are princes.

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


SWybrow

Is 'kalian' = 'you all' rather than just 'you'? Since singular 'you' = 'Anda' or 'kamu'. My answer of 'You all are princes' was marked as wrong.

October 28, 2018

FireflyFez

Kalian is a plural form of 'you'. It doesn't translate directly to 'you all', although that is our closest English equivalent, I guess. I don't think your answer is technically wrong, but it might be too colloquial/regional for duolingo, since 'you all' or 'y'all' is only spoken in some American regions. Most of the time, English doesn't differentiate between the plural and the singular 'you', which I would guess is why duolingo chooses to translate it this way.

October 29, 2018

Allverdizade

...of the universe

November 16, 2018

YannahDwiS

Pangeran is a prince.fix this thing.

February 1, 2019

ivan689493

Pengeran is not prince????

March 4, 2019

AnitaRRC

I wrote 'the princes' why is that wrong

March 19, 2019

Daisy399485

Princess

October 12, 2018

cricket82361

There should be an apostrophe as such" princes' "if it is going to be male or "princesses" if it is going to be female since Kalian is plural form of you.

December 9, 2018

Daisy399485

It should be you are a princes

October 12, 2018

lockers001

Kalian is plural

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.