1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian adalah pangeran."

"Kalian adalah pangeran."

Translation:You are princes.

October 12, 2018

14 Comments


StefaanL

You are THE princeSS


SWybrow

Is 'kalian' = 'you all' rather than just 'you'? Since singular 'you' = 'Anda' or 'kamu'. My answer of 'You all are princes' was marked as wrong.


FireflyFez

Kalian is a plural form of 'you'. It doesn't translate directly to 'you all', although that is our closest English equivalent, I guess. I don't think your answer is technically wrong, but it might be too colloquial/regional for duolingo, since 'you all' or 'y'all' is only spoken in some American regions. Most of the time, English doesn't differentiate between the plural and the singular 'you', which I would guess is why duolingo chooses to translate it this way.


ivan689493

Pengeran is not prince????


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

does Kalian always refer to plural you? or should it have been kalien adalah pangeran-pangeran


Cor665827

Is it not you are A princes


Cor665827

I thought pangeran was prince and putri was princes?


AnitaRRC

I wrote 'the princes' why is that wrong


YannahDwiS

Pangeran is a prince.fix this thing.


cricket82361

There should be an apostrophe as such" princes' "if it is going to be male or "princesses" if it is going to be female since Kalian is plural form of you.


Daisy399485

It should be you are a princes


lockers001

Kalian is plural

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.