1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Könnt ihr mir mehr darüber s…

"Könnt ihr mir mehr darüber sagen?"

Translation:Can you tell me more about that?

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


MrMehdi

Why is "Could you tell me more about that" incorrect?


thedoctar10

Could is the subjunctive mood of can, which is different. Ihr könnt vs ihr könnet (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/können#German for the full table)


izo_sak

why is it ihr and not Sie? And even so, shouldn't it be capitalized?


djdejong

Both mean "you" but differ by formality and can differ by number.

"Sie": nominative, singular/plural, formal 2nd person pronoun

"ihr": nominative, plural, 2nd person pronoun

"ihr" in this context wouldn't be capitalized.

(https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns)


SasiKiran6

Ihr is used as informal second person "you". It is capital only when a sentence starts with 'ihr'. Where as 'Sie' refers to both singular and plural second person 'you.' This 'Sie' is capital always


AmaraSwark

ihr mir mehr aagh..


Alicia54203

I said 'could you talk to me about that more?' and it wasn't accepted - it is a close translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.