"Könnt ihr mir mehr darüber sagen?"

Translation:Can you tell me more about that?

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


MrMehdi

Why is "Could you tell me more about that" incorrect?

September 21, 2014

thedoctar10

Could is the subjunctive mood of can, which is different. Ihr könnt vs ihr könnet (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/können#German for the full table)

June 28, 2018

izo_sak

why is it ihr and not Sie? And even so, shouldn't it be capitalized?

July 6, 2016

djdejong

Both mean "you" but differ by formality and can differ by number.

"Sie": nominative, singular/plural, formal 2nd person pronoun

"ihr": nominative, plural, 2nd person pronoun

"ihr" in this context wouldn't be capitalized.

(https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns)

February 10, 2017

Alicia54203

I said 'could you talk to me about that more?' and it wasn't accepted - it is a close translation.

November 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.