"Jsou tam tři muži a tři ženy."

Translation:There are three men and three women there.

10/12/2018, 2:24:39 PM

4 Comments


Carrie533002

I think it’s not natural to say; there are .... there. I believe one ‘there’ is enough. Because I put it on the front it has stress enough.

11/25/2018, 5:49:27 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nope. The first and the last 'there' have different functions in the clause.

11/25/2018, 9:47:10 AM

Paul378887

“Three men and three women are there” was not accepted. Why not?

10/12/2018, 2:24:39 PM

svrsheque

not the most natural way of saying it in english (because you need to read it with de-stressed "are there"), but i added it.

10/12/2018, 3:25:18 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.