1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou tam tři muži a tři ženy…

"Jsou tam tři muži a tři ženy."

Translation:There are three men and three women there.

October 12, 2018

4 Comments


Carrie533002

I think it’s not natural to say; there are .... there. I believe one ‘there’ is enough. Because I put it on the front it has stress enough.


endless_sleeper

Nope. The first and the last 'there' have different functions in the clause.


Paul378887

“Three men and three women are there” was not accepted. Why not?


svrsheque

not the most natural way of saying it in english (because you need to read it with de-stressed "are there"), but i added it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.