"Es scheint so, als würde jemand hinter der Tür stehen."

Translation:It seems as though someone is standing behind the door.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

Shouldn't this translate as "It seems as though someone would stand behind the door"?

April 1, 2013

KurtJ

I think it should be "as if someone WERE STANDING behind the door"

June 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. It's counterfactual: The speaker doesn't know for certain that someone is standing behind the door, so the conditional (‘Konjunktiv II’) is used. The direct way of expressing this would be ‘Es scheint so, als stünde jemand hinter der Tür.’, but in modern German the use of subjunctive in content verbs is falling out of use in favor of subjunctive auxiliary verb (‘werden’, ‘haben’, ‘sein’, and in some dialects ‘tun’) constructions.

June 24, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. So . . . "were standing" is the appropriate translation?

June 24, 2013

lgularte

My ear says that is not really possible in English. "It seems as though someone might be standing behind the door" might be the closest acceptable translation.

November 5, 2013

Soglio

It depends on the tense. In this context, "were standing" is past subjunctive in English. By contrast, "might be standing" is present tense.

November 5, 2013

amyb24

That's what I thought . . .

May 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.