1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya ingin tahu cara memasakā€¦

"Saya ingin tahu cara memasak tahu."

Translation:I want to know how to cook tofu.

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


MadeFA2

The way the speaker says "cara" is not right. It sounded more English than Indonesian.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Exactly. I have already reported the audio. Also, the word for "tofu" (tahu) does not have the right pronunciation, with h aspirated. Perhaps, the program cannot change this, but the pronunciation of "cara" would be changed.

Selamat belajar! :)


Panca419995

Tahu (tofu) is pronounced with aspirated h. Tahu (know) is not...


Panca419995

The speaker reads tahu (know) and tahu (tofu) the same. They differ though [tau] vs [tahu]


reinhartg

Actually, the Indonesian dictionary does not dictate a different pronunciation for both words. They are treated as homonyms.

I suppose the difference in pronunciations arise only in everyday conversation, not in the formal language.


Angela927992

My highly respected Echols and Shadily Indonesian to English dictionary shows that the two words are pronounced differently. - tau and tahu


Panca419995

Which dictionary? Don't trust bilingual dictionaries, they're not good... Native speakers know the answer, and reliably so...


FaizalZahid

That's why he said this, mas:

I suppose the difference in pronunciations arise only in everyday conversation, not in the formal language.


momiji_.met

Tbh, wgen we read tahu (know) formally, we use the "h"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.