1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are animals."

"We are animals."

Translation:Nous sommes des animaux.

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


yanivps

I just was wrong in a different exercise where I used for "We are cousins" >> "Nous sommes des cousins". Correct answer was: "Nous sommes cousins". I understood that for ĂȘtre we usually omit the des. Now when I try "Nous sommes animaux" I am wrong again, and the correct answer is with "des". Can someone explain me what is the rule??


ErikRed1

I guess no one knows?


marina.simunac

I would like to know why it isn`t correct to use "les animaux" here. Thanks!


robocli

"Les animaux" means "the animals". "Des animaux" means "animals" or "some animals".


Katherine188358

I'm still confused as there are other DL examples where using "les" could refer to general things (e.g. "LES hommes aiment les jeux"- Men like games)...


clrtnb

I left out the "des" too. Would the sentence normally use "des" if we translated the sentence, "We are teachers" ??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.