"We are animals."

Translation:Nous sommes des animaux.

April 1, 2013

8 Comments


yanivps

I just was wrong in a different exercise where I used for "We are cousins" >> "Nous sommes des cousins". Correct answer was: "Nous sommes cousins". I understood that for ĂȘtre we usually omit the des. Now when I try "Nous sommes animaux" I am wrong again, and the correct answer is with "des". Can someone explain me what is the rule??

June 22, 2017

ErikRed1
Plus

I guess no one knows?

September 16, 2017

Yucca-Moh

Same here :(

July 25, 2018

marina.simunac

I would like to know why it isn`t correct to use "les animaux" here. Thanks!

January 18, 2015

robocli

"Les animaux" means "the animals". "Des animaux" means "animals" or "some animals".

February 28, 2015

Katherine188358

I'm still confused as there are other DL examples where using "les" could refer to general things (e.g. "LES hommes aiment les jeux"- Men like games)...

October 19, 2018

clrtnb

I left out the "des" too. Would the sentence normally use "des" if we translated the sentence, "We are teachers" ??

September 8, 2017

berytre

animal sociable

April 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.