"Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi moe?"

Translation:Is he in the bedroom?

4 months ago

12 Comments


hectorlqr

What is the difference between "i" and "ma"? Are they used interchangeably?

3 months ago

KeolaChang

They are used interchangeably, but they also have a subtle difference. "I" is more of a directional marker, as you'll see it in other sentences that don't necessarily talk about physical locations, like "Nānā i ke kumu," translated as "Look to the teacher." "Ma" is used more to describe where a subject is at physically, in the bedroom, on the table, in Honolulu, etc.

3 months ago

Jessi784299

Mahalo, e KeolaChang! I was wondering about this and your description is very helpful :)

3 months ago

Margaret942443

In the Hawaiian language word order of questions and statements are the same.

Ke kāne hau'oli. The man is happy.

Ke kāne hau'oli? Is the man happy?

In writing you will see the question mark, in speech you will hear the difference in the inflection of the voice.

3 months ago

KeolaChang

Excuse the correction, nouns with descriptions have their adjectives placed after the noun, such as "ke keiki hūhū" meaning "the angry child."

For your English sentences above, those are particular sentence structures known to some as Stative Verb Sentences, describing the state something or someone is in. They have the structure 'Discriptor + Subject'. So "The man is happy," meaning the man is in a state of happiness, translates to "Hauʻoli ke kāne." And to turn that statement into a question you would simple add a question mark, like you said, "Is the man happy?" == "Hauʻoli (ʻanei) ke kāne?" The "ʻanei" word is optional but is specifically used to emphasize that it is a yes/no question.

Take my ʻike with a grain of salt as I attempt to give constructive criticism. ʻAʻohe pau ka ʻike i ka hālau hoʻokahi. =)

3 months ago

_DY4Y_

Does "ma" make this a question?

4 months ago

AJ72T

'ma' is a preposition, meaning 'in, at'... 'i' is also a preposition meaning the same... So far we have learned:

i ka hale / i ka lumi kuke / ma ka lumi moe

4 months ago

_DY4Y_

I noticed that right after posting this. But what dies make it a question?

4 months ago

KeolaChang

Hawaiian questions are similar to English, where it can be a statement with a raised inflection at the end of the sentence. In writing, simply end it with a question mark. "Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi moe?" "ʻAe. Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi moe." Is she in the bedroom? Yes. She is in the bedroom."

3 months ago

Emi451169

I guess it's just the question mark. Usually a "hea" is added, as far as I noticed it at least

3 months ago

KeolaChang

"Hea" has several uses, one meaning being "which," as in "Aia ka mea hea ma ka lumi moe?" == "Which thing is in the bedroom?" Just replace "mea hea" with the subject to give a response.

3 months ago

Maile951666

How come no sound? I would like to hear the pronunciation of this questions.

1 month ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.