1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "लोग बिस्तर पर सो रहे हैं।"

"लोग बिस्तर पर सो रहे हैं।"

Translation:The people are sleeping on the bed.

October 12, 2018

18 Comments


Oinophilos

Can this be "beds" or is the plural of बिस्तर different? Plural was not accepted, so I have to ask.


ksriram

There are two ways to interpret बिस्तर in this sentence.

First is if we are talking about one bed. In which case the translation given would be correct. However, to make it clear that this is the case one can use इस / उस / एक बिस्तर.

Another interpretation is that it refers to bed in general without any reference to any particular bed. In such a case you can say, "[The] People are sleeping on-bed." (Similar to in-flight)

If you had to specifically say, "People are sleeping on the beds." you would have to use the plural बिस्तरों.


Oinophilos

If I understand your explanation correctly, the most appropriate translation would be "The people are in bed asleep" or "asleep in bed."


Ella775582

I translated 'people are sleeping on the beds' but it was not accepted??? Thx :)


Meghan1991

Duolingo is right not to accept that. See my answer to Malatimanjari.


Malatimanjari

Yes, I have the same question. Plural was not accepted. But grammatically, it should be the same. And besides, people (plural) are not sleeping all on one bed!


Meghan1991

The plural is only the same in the direct case. Here, बिस्तर is in the oblique case (because it's the object of पर). In the oblique case, the plural would be बिस्तरों


Oinophilos

So all the people are on the same bed. Possible.


Sninguistics

Does बिस्तर refer to the entire bed per se, or just the mattress, or the cot? Is चारपाई still used to refer to cots or bedframes?


zeebo7

As far as I know बिस्तर is for the entire bed, गद्दा is the mattress, and cot...well, that just comes from the hindi word खाट! I don't know the word चारपाई, but from a google search it seems to be a woven bed.


Oinophilos

So all the people are sleeping on the same bed. Possible.


holdredial

"People are sleeping on a bed" was not accepted.


GeoLingo14

My answer was: "People have been sleeping on the bed.", which DuoLingo marked as wrong, even though the hover hint does indicate "have been" as a translation of "so rahe". So could you please explain to me why that was a wrong response? Thanks.


vinay92
Mod

The correct translation for 'The people have been sleeping on the bed' is 'लोग बिस्तर पर सोते रहे हैं।

However, you're right that Hindi often substitutes the present continuous (सो रहे हैं) in place of the present perfect continuous (सोते रहे हैं), especially when a reference time is included (i.e, when there is no room for ambiguity). For example, it is more common to say लोग पिछले साल से बिस्तर पर सो रहे हैं। instead of लोग पिछले साल से बिस्तर पर सोते रहे हैं। for 'The people have been sleeping on the bed since last year' because the phrase 'पिछले साल से' makes it clear what we mean.


GeoLingo14

Thanks vinay92! I always enjoy your thoughtful responses.


VijayKumar743053

Sorry to say this, but... Why do Duolingo has not have tamil and telugu.


BNBoro

How that can so wrong year.. Before people... the??


Arjan309037

So the translation 'People are sleeping on a bed.' should be correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.