"लोग बिस्तर पर सो रहे हैं।"

Translation:The people are sleeping on the bed.

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


Sninguistics

Does बिस्तर refer to the entire bed per se, or just the mattress, or the cot? Is चारपाई still used to refer to cots or bedframes?

October 12, 2018

zeebo7

As far as I know बिस्तर is for the entire bed, गद्दा is the mattress, and cot...well, that just comes from the hindi word खाट! I don't know the word चारपाई, but from a google search it seems to be a woven bed.

October 12, 2018

Oinophilos

Can this be "beds" or is the plural of बिस्तर different? Plural was not accepted, so I have to ask.

March 5, 2019

Ella775582

I translated 'people are sleeping on the beds' but it was not accepted??? Thx :)

March 13, 2019

benros1

Isn't bed पलंग?

November 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.