1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaHjaj ram jIQonglaHbe'."

"DaHjaj ram jIQonglaHbe'."

Translation:I won't be able to sleep tonight.

October 12, 2018

8 Comments


SuchANoob

Why appeared ram after Dahjaj if they both means tonight? Or am I wrong?


jdmcowan

DaHjaj means "today". ram means "night". DaHjaj ram means "today's night", "the night of today", or "tonight".


SuchANoob

Thanks for the extremely fast response! Now I understand! (jIyajDaH?)


jdmcowan

DaH is a time element and should be used as a separate word before the OVS portion of the sentence: DaH bIyaj


mizinamo

To avoid confusion -- bIyaj is "you [one person] understand" and jIyaj is "I understand".

So KlingonNewbie would have said DaH jIyaj, and jdmcowan's DaH bIyaj is agreeing with him: "now you understand".


SuchANoob

Understood (??? jIyaj) Thanks! (bItlho'?)


PoLiCoV

Tell me there is a klingon version of the song "summercat"


mizinamo

Understood (??? jIyaj)

jIyaj is good for "I understand".

For "understood", perfective jIyajpu' might also work well, indicating a completed action: your understanding has come to a conclusion.

Thanks! (bItlho'?)

Most Klingons don't say "thanks" or "you're welcome" or "please" :)

Terrans learning Klingon do sometimes say qatlho' "I thank you", though.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.