1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaHjaj ram jIQonglaHbe'."

"DaHjaj ram jIQonglaHbe'."

Translation:I won't be able to sleep tonight.

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


Martin207584

Can this also mean "I couldn't sleep tonight" or is there some other way to distinguish last from next night? Because yesterday night seems to mean the night before the last one to me.


jdmcowan

For Klingons, the new day starts at dawn, not midnight. So any particular night belongs to the day before it. To a Klingon, wa'Hu' ram would always mean the night leading into the most recent dawn. And DaHjaj ram would always mean the night leading into the next dawn.

I suppose if it was almost dawn and you still hadn't slept it would be appropriate to say this sentence and, in that context, translate it as, "I couldn't sleep tonight."


Martin207584

Thanks for the cultural explanation!


SuchANoob

Why appeared ram after Dahjaj if they both means tonight? Or am I wrong?


jdmcowan

DaHjaj means "today". ram means "night". DaHjaj ram means "today's night", "the night of today", or "tonight".


SuchANoob

Thanks for the extremely fast response! Now I understand! (jIyajDaH?)


jdmcowan

DaH is a time element and should be used as a separate word before the OVS portion of the sentence: DaH bIyaj


mizinamo

To avoid confusion -- bIyaj is "you [one person] understand" and jIyaj is "I understand".

So KlingonNewbie would have said DaH jIyaj, and jdmcowan's DaH bIyaj is agreeing with him: "now you understand".


SuchANoob

Understood (??? jIyaj) Thanks! (bItlho'?)


mizinamo

Understood (??? jIyaj)

jIyaj is good for "I understand".

For "understood", perfective jIyajpu' might also work well, indicating a completed action: your understanding has come to a conclusion.

Thanks! (bItlho'?)

Most Klingons don't say "thanks" or "you're welcome" or "please" :)

Terrans learning Klingon do sometimes say qatlho' "I thank you", though.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.