1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usijaribu"

"Usijaribu"

Translation:Don't try

October 12, 2018

6 Comments


1058abesolves

should "You do not try" be accepted?


machieng

it's not quite the same. The statement 'usijaribu' is imperative. 'You do not try' would be '(wewe) hujaribu'. Note that 'hujaribu' means both 'you do not try' and 'he/she tries', the difference lies in intonation


MfonUdoiny

And, when "hujaribu" means '"s/he tries" that's for the habital context: hu- is the habital prefix (marker) in that case.


lund.mikkel

What is going on here? Somebody care to explain?


lund.mikkel

I've found the answer in the mean time:

This is the negative form:

  • Singular: u + si + stem
  • Plural: m + si + stem

If the last letter in the stem is an a, it is replaced with e. (not applicable here)

So this is the singular form: u + si + jaribu.


MfonUdoiny

I wonder how I would say, "Don't try me!"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.