"Usijaribu"

Translation:Don't try

10/12/2018, 5:29:31 PM

4 Comments


1058abesolves

should "You do not try" be accepted?

10/12/2018, 5:29:31 PM

machieng
Mod

it's not quite the same. The statement 'usijaribu' is imperative. 'You do not try' would be '(wewe) hujaribu'. Note that 'hujaribu' means both 'you do not try' and 'he/she tries', the difference lies in intonation

10/12/2018, 7:37:57 PM

lund.mikkel

What is going on here? Somebody care to explain?

12/10/2018, 3:37:16 PM

lund.mikkel

I've found the answer in the mean time:

This is the negative form:

  • Singular: u + si + stem
  • Plural: m + si + stem

If the last letter in the stem is an a, it is replaced with e. (not applicable here)

So this is the singular form: u + si + jaribu.

12/10/2018, 4:03:24 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.