"Girls are pretty."

Translation:Dívky jsou hezké.

October 12, 2018

7 Comments


Shannon548166

What is the difference between Dívky and Holky?

May 2, 2019

AntonBaidzionak

...and děvče

June 26, 2019

VladaFu

děvčata

June 26, 2019

Ruby56531

please tell me what endings to use for adjectives like why is it "hezké" and not "hezki" or "hezky"

March 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

As with your question about demonstrative pronouns in another discussion, the adjective needs to match the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. See the declension table for hezký at a different, but also useful, site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hezk%C3%BD.

March 24, 2019

Jim58190

Why is "Holky jsou hezká" not accepted?

March 28, 2019

VladaFu

Holky are feminine plural (nominative case), feminine plural nominative of hezký is hezké. Hezká is either feminine singular or neuter plural.

March 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.