1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Girls are pretty."

"Girls are pretty."

Translation:Dívky jsou hezké.

October 12, 2018

9 Comments


Jim58190

Why is "Holky jsou hezká" not accepted?


VladaFu

Holky are feminine plural (nominative case), feminine plural nominative of hezký is hezké. Hezká is either feminine singular or neuter plural.


SGuthrie0

"Holky jsou hezké" is accepted.


Shannon548166

What is the difference between Dívky and Holky?


Ruby56531

please tell me what endings to use for adjectives like why is it "hezké" and not "hezki" or "hezky"


BoneheadBass

As with your question about demonstrative pronouns in another discussion, the adjective needs to match the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. See the declension table for hezký at a different, but also useful, site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hezk%C3%BD.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.