"We write."

Translation:Kami menulis.

October 12, 2018

31 Comments


LukaVenter

I was given kami tulis, which was marked as correct so I don't doubt that, but could someone clarify the difference between kami menulis and kami tulis? Terima kasih in advance x


Andra521322

Halo!

'Tulis' is the base/root verb, as in 'to write' in English. It is imperative.

To write/write = tulis Please write! = Tolong tulis!

Meanwhile, 'tulis' becomes 'menulis' when attached to a subject.

I write = Saya/aku menulis

Andy writes = Andy menulis

My father writes = Ayah saya/ayahku menulis

Saya (Formal "I") Anda (Formal "You")

Aku (Informal "I") Kamu (Informal "You")

I hope this helps!


Cloudsdale4ever

So the "We write" ("Kita tulis") in the exercise is meant to be an imperative command? (as in "We shall write")


PERCE_NEIGE

No. It simply means the same than "Kita menulis", but less formal, and some people says it's better to write "menulis".

But "Kita tulis" is not considered as bad grammar or impossible to say.


Varshini2000

That was so helpful! Terima kasih!


PERCE_NEIGE

@Andra521322
I disagree. Tulis is not an imperative when it's used after a subject-pronoun.

"Saya tulis" is not an imperative.


M.T.4

Same here. We'd like to know the difference of the meanings between Kami tulis and Kami menulis, why DL showed Kami tulis then.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both kami menulis and kami tulis are considered as correct here.

Menulis use the construction mem prefixe + base-verb (root-word)
Mem + tulis = menulis.

The "mem" prefix is used for verbs that are transitive. But if you use the root-verb version "tulis", it's less formal, but still accepted here.


Cloudsdale4ever

I heard about that transitive/intransitive thing before too. But the more I read about it, the more confused I get, because different sources claim contradictory things about these prefixes. For example, from this document here:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/282136122_THE_INDONESIAN_MEN-_AND_BER-_VERBS_AND_ITS_TRANSLATION_INTO_ENGLISH
it seems to be that both mem- and ber- can be used with both transitive and intransitive verbs, and I cannot extract any reasonable pattern from their examples that would tell them apart :/


Jasmin781614

Manulis is writing and tulis is write


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Menulis means to write, and "tulis" too, as its root-word.
If you want to express the progressive tense, you will use the particle "sedang".

For a writing, as the consequence of writing, it's "penulisan". And both "menulis" and "tulis" can be used as verb, to mean the same thing, no tense difference.

Saya menulis (considered more correct and formal) = Saya tulis (considered more informal).

I am writing = Saya sedang menulis/tulis.


ktoruno09

What's the difference between "kami" and "kita"?


Lii0zi

Kami means "we" excluding the listener.

Example: "Kami mau menonton film. Mau ikut?" = We are off to see a movie. Would you like to come?

Kita means "we" including the listener. Example: "Kita ke mana sekarang?" = Where shall we go now?

I was curious about the Kita VS Kami so I found examples of usage here: https://www.bahasakita.com/grammar/pronoun/kami-versus-kita/


Manuccho

Well explained ;-) Thanks


Siro346877

Thank you very much


Kal-in

Tulis is a root word with the me- prefix added on. If a verb starts with a t, then the t will become an n when me- is attached. Most root words can be used on their own as verbs, but the general rule is to add the me- prefix to make the root word into a verb. For example the root word for membesar (to get bigger) is besar which is just an adjective on its own.


Cloudsdale4ever

Isn't it that "me-" is for making the word a TRANSITIVE verb? So for "besar" (big), wouldn't "membesar" rather mean "to make something big"? (I.e. "to enlarge") Because there's also the "ber-" prefix, which also turns words into verbs, but this time they are INTRANSITIVE, which better fits your description ("be(r)besar" = "to get bigger"). Am I right?


PERCE_NEIGE

Besar is an adjective, the root-word that takes the prefix -mem that I saw until now are all verbs.
Only verbs can be transitive/intransitive.

If you want to transform besar (big), as a root, you will say "terbesar" (= biggest)

-ter is used for adjectives.

Or with -se: sebesar = "as big as.." for a comparative adjective transformation.

http://mylanguages.org/indonesian_prefixes.php

I can't find any "bebesar" or "membesar" in any dictionaries.

Yes "Me(m)" is for active transitive verbs.


D4qgJLJX

What's the difference between tulis and menulis?


Andra521322

Halo!

"Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

Please write! = Tolong tulis!

"Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

I write = Saya menulis You write = Anda menulis

I hope this helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

They accept "Kami tulis" here, on Duolingo.


rizalmuhammad

In Indonesian, t becomes silent and gone when meets me- which is a prefix. So, it can be tulis or menulis


duolingotfek

"Tulis" is the base form of "menulis"

Menulis = me- + tulis. "T" is going under consonant gradation, becoming "N".

Grammatically, it should be "Saya menulis". But, in daily conversation, we usually say:

"Saya tulis" (with the base word)

Or

"Saya nulis" (get rid of the me-, after the word going under the consonant gradation)


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have a link for the grammar use of Menulis vs Tulis?
As I searched in Kamus Besar, and they give them as synonymous verbs.

I know "menulis" is more formal, but I don't know if there's an explanation for the "Grammatically, it should be...", if it's simply tolerated, or really a less formal alternative.

Duo accepts it, and the Kamus Besar seems also to accept it.


Laura957705

Thanks that makes sense.


tvltvl

?don't get it?


Adam117151

Tulis? yet another example of a new word just being thrown into the mix without learning it prior... this appeared in a practice round after completing all 5 rounds of learning.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not Duo's fault. Each time you have non standard words, it is because you probably made a typo.

The normal, standard answer is "menulis", it's the correction shown for me on this page, and for most of the users.

"We write."
Translation: Kami menulis.

But, if you tried to write the answer, and made a typo, the software tries to guess what you wrote, and you get the alternative solution "tulis".

Anyway, "tulis" is not a useless word, "tulis" is root-word for "menulis".

Men + tulis = Menulis.

But if you want to be more formal, and stick with Duo standard correction, use "menulis", but be careful to not make any typos.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.