"We write."

Translation:Kita menulis.

October 12, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukaVenter

I was given kami tulis, which was marked as correct so I don't doubt that, but could someone clarify the difference between kami menulis and kami tulis? Terima kasih in advance x


[deactivated user]

    Halo!

    'Tulis' is the base/root verb, as in 'to write' in English. It is imperative.

    To write/write = tulis Please write! = Tolong tulis!

    Meanwhile, 'tulis' becomes 'menulis' when attached to a subject.

    I write = Saya/aku menulis

    Andy writes = Andy menulis

    My father writes = Ayah saya/ayahku menulis

    Saya (Formal "I") Anda (Formal "You")

    Aku (Informal "I") Kamu (Informal "You")

    I hope this helps!


Cloudsdale4ever

    So the "We write" ("Kita tulis") in the exercise is meant to be an imperative command? (as in "We shall write")


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. It simply means the same than "Kita menulis", but less formal, and some people says it's better to write "menulis".

    But "Kita tulis" is not considered as bad grammar or impossible to say.


PERCE_NEIGE

    @Andra521322
    I disagree. Tulis is not an imperative when it's used after a subject-pronoun.

    "Saya tulis" is not an imperative.


Varshini1013

    That was so helpful! Terima kasih!


ktoruno09

    What's the difference between "kami" and "kita"?


Lii0zi

    Kami means "we" excluding the listener.

    Example: "Kami mau menonton film. Mau ikut?" = We are off to see a movie. Would you like to come?

    Kita means "we" including the listener. Example: "Kita ke mana sekarang?" = Where shall we go now?

    I was curious about the Kita VS Kami so I found examples of usage here: https://www.bahasakita.com/grammar/pronoun/kami-versus-kita/


Manuccho

    Well explained ;-) Thanks


Siro346877

    Thank you very much


Kal-in

    Tulis is a root word with the me- prefix added on. If a verb starts with a t, then the t will become an n when me- is attached. Most root words can be used on their own as verbs, but the general rule is to add the me- prefix to make the root word into a verb. For example the root word for membesar (to get bigger) is besar which is just an adjective on its own.


Cloudsdale4ever

    Isn't it that "me-" is for making the word a TRANSITIVE verb? So for "besar" (big), wouldn't "membesar" rather mean "to make something big"? (I.e. "to enlarge") Because there's also the "ber-" prefix, which also turns words into verbs, but this time they are INTRANSITIVE, which better fits your description ("be(r)besar" = "to get bigger"). Am I right?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Besar is an adjective, the root-word that takes the prefix -mem that I saw until now are all verbs.
    Only verbs can be transitive/intransitive.

    If you want to transform besar (big), as a root, you will say "terbesar" (= biggest)

    -ter is used for adjectives.

    Or with -se: sebesar = "as big as.." for a comparative adjective transformation.

    http://mylanguages.org/indonesian_prefixes.php

    I can't find any "bebesar" or "membesar" in any dictionaries.

    Yes "Me(m)" is for active transitive verbs.


D4qgJLJX

    What's the difference between tulis and menulis?


    [deactivated user]

      Halo!

      "Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

      Please write! = Tolong tulis!

      "Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

      I write = Saya menulis You write = Anda menulis

      I hope this helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

      They accept "Kami tulis" here, on Duolingo.


rizalmuhammad

      In Indonesian, t becomes silent and gone when meets me- which is a prefix. So, it can be tulis or menulis


duolingotfek

      "Tulis" is the base form of "menulis"

      Menulis = me- + tulis. "T" is going under consonant gradation, becoming "N".

      Grammatically, it should be "Saya menulis". But, in daily conversation, we usually say:

      "Saya tulis" (with the base word)

      Or

      "Saya nulis" (get rid of the me-, after the word going under the consonant gradation)


PERCE_NEIGE

      Do you have a link for the grammar use of Menulis vs Tulis?
      As I searched in Kamus Besar, and they give them as synonymous verbs.

      I know "menulis" is more formal, but I don't know if there's an explanation for the "Grammatically, it should be...", if it's simply tolerated, or really a less formal alternative.

      Duo accepts it, and the Kamus Besar seems also to accept it.


tvltvl

      ?don't get it?


Alex982702

      What's different between kami and kita?


akucintaDani

      Kami is exclusive "we", as in "not including the listener" Kita is inclusive, including the listener.


Adam117151

      Tulis? yet another example of a new word just being thrown into the mix without learning it prior... this appeared in a practice round after completing all 5 rounds of learning.


PERCE_NEIGE

      It's not Duo's fault. Each time you have non standard words, it is because you probably made a typo.

      The normal, standard answer is "menulis", it's the correction shown for me on this page, and for most of the users.

      "We write."
      Translation: Kami menulis.

      But, if you tried to write the answer, and made a typo, the software tries to guess what you wrote, and you get the alternative solution "tulis".

      Anyway, "tulis" is not a useless word, "tulis" is root-word for "menulis".

      Men + tulis = Menulis.

      But if you want to be more formal, and stick with Duo standard correction, use "menulis", but be careful to not make any typos.


itz_yx

      We write is more like we write for them

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.