1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghobe'. Heghpu'be' 'elvIS. j…

"ghobe'. Heghpu'be' 'elvIS. juHDaj chegh neH."

Translation:No. Elvis is not dead. He just returned to his home.

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


freefly42

As an adverb shouldn't neH be at the start of the sentence?


jdmcowan

That's usually where adverbs go, but neH is a very special adverb. When used on verbs it always directly follows the verb it is minimizing. It can also be used directly after a noun to mean "this noun and nothing else".


DavidTrimb3

neH is exceptional in that it follows the verb or noun that it modifies.


BillJLipsky

Glad I stumbled upon this.

How can the reader/listener tell this meaning of neH as opposed to "he wants"? For example, could a reasonable reader not also interpret this sentence to me, "He wants to return to his home"?


jdmcowan

Context will generally make it clear. But since Duolingo lacks context, on this exercise, we also accept "wants" translations as correct.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.