"Béégashii bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Cow likes apples.

October 12, 2018

3 Comments


hr1982

This sounds as if there is a cow named "Cow." If you mean that a certain cow likes apples, it should say, 'The cow likes apples." You could also say that cows in general like apples, with "Cows like apples."

October 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This English sentence is already reported. Please, keep sending the report with the report button if your sentence is rejected.

Ahéheeʼ! :)

October 14, 2018

colornbian

two of the three words in this sentence are spanish loanwords: béégashii comes from the word "cows" which is "vacas" (the v is pronounced like a b) and bilasáana comes from "manzana" the words for apple (the z sounds like an s in most of the Spanish speaking world) both of these things were introduced to the Americas by the Spaniards of the 15th century

November 11, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.