1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Béégashii bilasáana bił yáʼá…

"Béégashii bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:Cow likes apples.

October 12, 2018

6 Comments


hr1982

This sounds as if there is a cow named "Cow." If you mean that a certain cow likes apples, it should say, 'The cow likes apples." You could also say that cows in general like apples, with "Cows like apples."


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This English sentence is already reported. Please, keep sending the report with the report button if your sentence is rejected.

Ahéheeʼ! :)


mason_b1

Then name i use when playing .io games is cow the cow


colornbian

two of the three words in this sentence are spanish loanwords: béégashii comes from the word "cows" which is "vacas" (the v is pronounced like a b) and bilasáana comes from "manzana" the words for apple (the z sounds like an s in most of the Spanish speaking world) both of these things were introduced to the Americas by the Spaniards of the 15th century


LeticiaTro384906

PLEASE PLEASE FIX THE ENGLISH IT IS DRIVING ME INSANE TO SEE "COW" AND "PIG" AND "BEAR" WITHOUT AN ARTICLE IT SOUNDS LIKE A TWO YEAR OLD SPEAKING


britt3evans

The cow likes apples is wrong????

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.