1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shicheii télii bee hólǫ́."

"Shicheii télii bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My grandpa has a donkey.

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


hr1982

If "shicheii" means "maternal grandfather," why can't you say, "My maternal grandpa has a donkey?"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This is still a new course, so please, try adding your sentence with the report button. The English translations can vary here, so (my) "maternal grandfather" / "grandfather" / "maternal grandpa" / "grandpa" are possible translations. :)


LeticiaTro384906

"My maternal grandpa" and "my grandpa" should both be accepted


ccksling7

Be consistent. The object remains either one or both


Nloiblui

I wish it had pronunciations. although I'm still grateful to people providing us with this course.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.