1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shicheii télii bee hólǫ́."

"Shicheii télii bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My grandpa has a donkey.

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


hr1982

If "shicheii" means "maternal grandfather," why can't you say, "My maternal grandpa has a donkey?"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This is still a new course, so please, try adding your sentence with the report button. The English translations can vary here, so (my) "maternal grandfather" / "grandfather" / "maternal grandpa" / "grandpa" are possible translations. :)


LeticiaTro384906

"My maternal grandpa" and "my grandpa" should both be accepted


Perrone17

In another lesson you translated "shicheii" as "maternal grandpa". So, please, be consistent with the translations you are expecting for. Otherwise the students turn demotivated.


ccksling7

Be consistent. The object remains either one or both


caromak

I wrote "my maternal grandfather has a donkey" which is correct as maternal grandfather is the same as grandpa


Nloiblui

I wish it had pronunciations. although I'm still grateful to people providing us with this course.


I-am-Rain

You can download Diné/Navajo keyboard which you can use during your lessons. It makes it so much easier.


caromak

please accept "grandfather" for "grandpa" they mean the same thing


Wendy279856

I was counted incorrect for " maternal grandpa" on this one. It says I should have written "grandpa". But the last question counted me worng for writing "grandma" instead of "maternal grandma". Very frustrating. We need consistency here.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.