1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor…

"Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor."

Translation:A dragon is not a slave.

October 12, 2018

4 Comments


tim981145

One of the best moments of the show :D


Marsuli94

What is the difference between buzardi and dohaeriros?


tim981145

Dohaeriros is the valyrian word for slave and buzdari is a ghiscari word also meaning slave. Daenerys uses the ghiscari word because the master she is speaking to, has a ghiscari heritage.


bloodlxke

Dohaeriros is High Valyrian and Buzdari is Astapori Valyrian

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.