"नेहा छोटी है।"

Translation:Neha is short.

October 12, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InStatuViae

Chhoti sounds like "shorty."


ph.xJxtOA

Oooo my god you are the super deo so tell me what have you learn


hp_fan12

How is this question related to ANIMALS ??


nicdaniau

Neha is a fish. Raj is a cat. Aamir is a dog. And Julia is an elephant. Duolingo completely makes sense once you know that ;)


EmmDaHungry

Made my day, here's a lingot.


BTXSKZ

what does this have to do with animals tho


ArjunKalbu

Neha's short should be allowed


zeebo7

It's always safer to just use the full form.


MedhaVeera2

I love this Duolingo game!❤️


Alex.Essilfie

When given छोटी, how does one know if it means small, short or young as the hints for the word indicate? Do you infer based on context or is there a tag-on word that helps in distinguishing the various meanings apart?


[deactivated user]

    It's context-dependant entirely


ph.TT5u2p

    answer is neha is short


Yehaysh

    Poor Neha, just bc she is short doesn't mean we bully her lmao


Riddhi_Kudesia

    Is neha an Animal? Because this chapter is for animals not people

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.