"That man went from Delhi to America."

Translation:वह आदमी दिल्ली से अमेरिका गया।

October 12, 2018

8 Comments


Rajesh291098

यह सहीहै

March 4, 2019

GarrettGib2

Can I technically say “गये” if I wanted to express more respect about the person I’m talking about?

October 12, 2018

Jayant162838

Yes

November 18, 2018

Rajesh291098

हाँ

March 4, 2019

zeebo7

Yes, as far as I know that's okay.

October 12, 2018

LegendaryS5

Can't i just write वह दिल्ली से अमेरिका गया without the "आदमी" part because that makes sense too

November 30, 2018

GroundhogGokotta

It means the same thing. But I feel the emphasis here, is on "man" and that's why including aadmi would more accurate.

December 27, 2018

raypab

legendaryS5 here the man is priority... you are talking about him...

January 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.