1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That man went from Delhi to …

"That man went from Delhi to America."

Translation:वह आदमी दिल्ली से अमेरिका गया।

October 12, 2018

12 Comments


GarrettGib2

Can I technically say “गये” if I wanted to express more respect about the person I’m talking about?


ksriram

No. If you want to be respectful, you have to be throughout the sentence. 'वह आदमी' is not respectful. You can say: वे अमेरिका गए। or गैरेट गिब अमेरिका गए। or गैरेट गिब जी अमेरिका गए। but not गैरेट गिब जी अमेरिका गया।


zeebo7

Yes, as far as I know that's okay.


Jayant162838

As I'm an Indian, I know that is correct


Rajesh291098

यह सहीहै


imightbechetana

What about the usage of ने after the subject?


Prya_hindi

I think there is no "ne" because janna is not a transitive verb (janna does not need an object)


LegendaryS5

Can't i just write वह दिल्ली से अमेरिका गया without the "आदमी" part because that makes sense too


GroundhogGokotta

It means the same thing. But I feel the emphasis here, is on "man" and that's why including aadmi would more accurate.


raypab

legendaryS5 here the man is priority... you are talking about him...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.