"When will you come to meet me?"

Translation:तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?

October 12, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel712264

So you can't put kab before mujhse milne?


AnandKalra

same question here. i think the order of things changes when it's a question vs a statement?


Sivapriya15

You are putting it before come (when will you come...)


GabrielBou109736

How is "आप कब मुझसे मिलने आयेंगे।" wrong?


salaam123

Why not "mujhe", why "mujhse"?


zeebo7

Quirk of the language. You meet 'from' somebody.


hurricane1414

I thought "se" could also mean "with" instead of just "from". I always thought of it as you meet "with" somebody


Jakinc12

Yes, से means both "with" as well as "from". You can remember "mujhse" by saying "you meet from somebody" or "you meet with somebody". Whichever way you want to remember it.


Maheshwara19

Why is it milne? Vinay22


Prya_hindi

I am not Vinay but he wrotes that with intransitive verbs such as janna or aanna, the other verb should be in the oblique case and end with "ne".


EzhilVenda

Mujse milne thum kab aaoge - how could this be incorrect?


Jakinc12

Generally, Hindi has the subject first then the object (if there is one), and lastly the verb in a sentence. Because तुम is the subject, it would come first. If you were to say the sentence in the order that you stated, Hindi speakers would most likely understand you, but it is not the proper word order.


Andrei_3_

Why here we have आओगे and not आओगा । I always think about that so I said better I ask. And can also be आयोगे? Cus I saw on google, for आयोगे, it translate as "When did you come to meet me". But in previous lessons both have the same translation.

Thank you! Wish I have a button to see if someone respoun on my question


Jakinc12

There are three different ways to say "you" in Hindi, as you probably well know. There is आप, तुम and तू . When using तुम, the verbs in the future tense and the present tense always use े and they do not use ा. For example, the verb खाना. "You eat" can be said three different ways: तू खाता है , तुम खाते हो and आप खाते हैं

As for the difference between आओगे and आयोगे, I'm not completely sure. Just like you, I have seen this alternate spelling on Google Translate too. I think it's safe to assume that it's ok to write it either way.


MyraSinghania

My answer is correct... We can put "kab" before mughse .


Sivapriya15

You should report it in the app so the developers will know. Doing here only shares with your fellow users

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.