1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When will you come to meet m…

"When will you come to meet me?"

Translation:तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?

October 12, 2018

12 Comments


Daniel712264

So you can't put kab before mujhse milne?


Sivapriya15

You are putting it before come (when will you come...)


AnandKalra

same question here. i think the order of things changes when it's a question vs a statement?


salaam123

Why not "mujhe", why "mujhse"?


zeebo7

Quirk of the language. You meet 'from' somebody.


hurricane1414

I thought "se" could also mean "with" instead of just "from". I always thought of it as you meet "with" somebody


Jakinc12

Yes, से means both "with" as well as "from". You can remember "mujhse" by saying "you meet from somebody" or "you meet with somebody". Whichever way you want to remember it.


GabrielBou109736

How is "आप कब मुझसे मिलने आयेंगे।" wrong?


Maheshwara19

Why is it milne? Vinay22


Prya_hindi

I am not Vinay but he wrotes that with intransitive verbs such as janna or aanna, the other verb should be in the oblique case and end with "ne".


EzhilVenda

Mujse milne thum kab aaoge - how could this be incorrect?


Jakinc12

Generally, Hindi has the subject first then the object (if there is one), and lastly the verb in a sentence. Because तुम is the subject, it would come first. If you were to say the sentence in the order that you stated, Hindi speakers would most likely understand you, but it is not the proper word order.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.