"गिलास में एक चम्मच है।"

Translation:There is a spoon in the glass.

October 12, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is "In the glass is a spoon" marked wrong?


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "there is a spoon in the glas". That should be accepted, only listed as a 'typo'.


Alephsis405

"The glass has a spoon" is also incorrect, why?


KPSShreyas

Hi The glass doesn't possess the spoon So Duolingo has got the translation correction. The sentence you have written will be 'gilas ke paas chammach hai' Btw i am a native speaker


murari261284

A spoon in the glass... english speaker why is a and then the?


Gita-ji

Probably because it is one definite glass that has a spoon in it, but it could have been any spoon in the drawer (an indefinite one) that was put in the glass. "The" is a definite article, "a" an indefinite article.


tawseef7

can anyone tell me the gender of spoon and knife in hindi language?


advay933242

Knife - masculine Spoon - feminine Hindi speaker here!


swatipandit44444

Koi mujha baatyaga ki hum yeha there q use kr rha h ??


ph.QPhplc

Yes because koi bhi sentence main subject nahi rahta hai to uske asthan par there ka use kiya jata hai


abhinav634889

Is it important to put the in b/w the sentence


Dewi751780

Why is "there is a spoon in the glass" not accepted?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.