"Para wanita meminum susu."

Translation:Women drink milk.

October 12, 2018

2 Comments


Sam67858

This word ‘meminum’ isn’t in my dictionary. ‘Minum’ is already a verb so what does the me- prefix do?

October 12, 2018

Rick392366

The me- prefix is used to form (mostly) transitive verbs, but in this case the base word "minum" is already a transitive verb.
In this sentence, it makes the phrase more formal.

"meminum" = "minum" = "to drink", they're synonyms (see KBBI):

https://kbbi.web.id/minum

meminum/me·mi·num/ v minum;

In everyday speech the me- prefix is usually dropped, especially with these verbs "makan", "minum", "mohon", etc..

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.