1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सेब लाल है।"

"सेब लाल है।"

Translation:The apple is red.

October 12, 2018

7 Comments


RobbieCalifornia

Since there is neither यह/वह (this/that) nor एक (one/an), couldn't “An apple is red.” be a legitimate translation?


RobbieCalifornia

Because “Apple is red.” doesn’t sound correct. IMO the single / plural translations should be:

सेब लाल है - an apple is red

सेब लाल हैं - apples are red


Leuix

The apple is final red <sub>(≧▽≦)/</sub>


RohitAnike1

I think that Apple is red


StefanReic1

But... in a different lesson that I had seconds ago, this translation was wrong because a word (hoti?) was missing!


ankita_1256

ẞub ! Sev laal hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.