"Sitsijiʼ hózhǫ́."

Translation:There is beauty before me.

October 12, 2018

4 Comments


Kandace764823

Does this "before me" mean in time (earlier) or in position (in front of) ?

October 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The meaning is "in front of me, before me, ahead of me".

Source:
Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shitsijįʼ

October 13, 2018

Rachael872199

What’s to be done about the folks who try to use this as a pickup line?

December 27, 2018

Dan597269

Hi Rachael, it's better than "Did it hurt"...(when you fell from heaven)....nizhónígo nee ado'ááł.

March 30, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.