1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Sitsijiʼ hózhǫ́."

"Sitsijiʼ hózhǫ́."

Translation:There is beauty before me.

October 12, 2018

7 Comments


KandaceStar17

Does this "before me" mean in time (earlier) or in position (in front of) ?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The meaning is "in front of me, before me, ahead of me".

Source:
Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shitsijįʼ


Rachael872199

What’s to be done about the folks who try to use this as a pickup line?


Dan597269

Hi Rachael, it's better than "Did it hurt"...(when you fell from heaven)....nizhónígo nee ado'ááł.


ColinJordan8

Wouldn't the verb normally come last?


[deactivated user]

    The spelling is wrong: it's shitsijįʼ


Mila533362

    That makes a lot more sense, "shi" being first person.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.