"Nobody would believe us."

Translation:Keiner würde es uns glauben.

4/1/2013, 9:44:42 PM

8 Comments


Soglio

Where did the "es" come from? Why is it necessary here, but not in similar sentences?

4/1/2013, 9:44:42 PM

tholenst2

"Keiner würde uns glauben." is also correct.

In German, the "es" is very common in this context. Much more common than adding "it" is in english .

(How would you actually say that in english? "Nobody would believe it from us" doesn't sound right, and "Nobody would believe it us" is obviously completely wrong!)

4/1/2013, 10:15:42 PM

margusoja

These two sentences are both valid in English but they have different meanings!

Nobody would believe us (we are liars)

Nobody would believe it of us (we do something which nobody would expect us to do)

I'm curious, which is the actual meaning of the German sentence?

10/11/2014, 7:39:52 AM

Druckles

"Nobody would believe it [coming] from us," is alright. A little unusual, but it depends on the context.

4/8/2014, 11:28:26 AM

Soglio

Thanks. And you're right, in English "it" is less common in this context. You would probably say, just as above, "Nobody would believe us," or you could say "Nobody would believe it" ("it" being the thing they would not believe us about).

If you wanted to get both "it" (for the unbelievable statement) and "us" (the unbelieved tellers of the tale) in there, you might say something like "Nobody would believe it if we told them."

4/1/2013, 11:32:19 PM

Laura.USA

I wrote: Niemand würde uns glauben and it was accepted.

3/2/2017, 5:56:16 AM

Bettyluff

why is this wrong: Es wuerde uns niemand glauben. In my ear that rings correct, but it was marked wrong...

11/14/2017, 11:33:43 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You're right, that should work as well. I've added it as an alternative now.

11/15/2017, 10:36:53 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.