1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan…

"Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan bagus."

Translation:That singer sings well.

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


GereonKaiping

Why is the "dengan" possible here? Is it necessary?


lockers001

Bagus = something is good; dengan bagus = something done well (good) ... adding dengan changes an adjective into an adverbial phrase.


alex.sunch

That's right. You could use "dengan baik" here as well


Meta_Taro

Thanks for this!


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

that singer sings good .. was not excepted .. I know it is not the usual statement but I feel it should pass


noelster1987

Sings good is not grammatically correct in English


Meta_Taro

It's because the adverbial phrase "sings well" correlates better. "Good" is just an adjective; "well" is the adverb.


araj04_plyglt

Can dengan be exchange with yang here?


Imanureko

Almost an absolute no, but people would still understand that. "yang" doesn't convey the meaning of process as good as "dengan"


Imanureko

as slang it can be said as: Penyanyi itu nyanyinya bagus

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.