"Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan bagus."

Translation:That singer sings well.

October 12, 2018

6 Comments


GereonKaiping

Why is the "dengan" possible here? Is it necessary?

October 12, 2018

lockers001

Bagus = something is good; dengan bagus = something done well (good) ... adding dengan changes an adjective into an adverbial phrase.

October 13, 2018

alex.sunch

That's right. You could use "dengan baik" here as well

June 11, 2019

Meta_Taro

Thanks for this!

August 4, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

that singer sings good .. was not excepted .. I know it is not the usual statement but I feel it should pass

June 25, 2019

Meta_Taro

It's because the adverbial phrase "sings well" correlates better. "Good" is just an adjective; "well" is the adverb.

August 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.