1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah kamu tidak mengingat …

"Apakah kamu tidak mengingat saya?"

Translation:Don't you remember me?

October 12, 2018

9 Comments


Zet955992

i'm fairly sure you can form a question just by changing your intonation, so when do you need to / can you put apakah at the start of a sentence?


lockers001

Mostly for formal sentences; however, it is good to learn as our accents make it less obvious when forming questions without this bit of clarity.


Xephren

why does it use kamu (informal) and saya (formal) in the same sentence?


aarspar

As long as they're referring to different persons, it's okay. For example, if "saya" (first person formal) is used, continue using it for the rest of the sentence. If "kamu" (second person informal) is used, continue using it for the rest of the sentence.

In this sentence, "kamu" and "saya" is used in the same sentence because they're referring to different persons (second and first person respectively).


anthony210275

Can i use "ingat" instead of "mengingat"? Is there a difference?


David31008

Why is "You don't remember me?" marked incorrect?


lockers001

Because you included the question mark your version is also correct. Without the question mark your version would be a statement; whereas their version would still be a question (lacking the appropriate punctuation). You should still report it.


Mal205614

why is "have you not remembered me" marked incorrect


radis___

Did you not remember me?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.