"Quantos lápis você tem?"

Translation:How many pencils do you have?

April 1, 2013

8 Comments


Danikalifornia

So pencil and pencils are the same word in Portuguese? Both are "lápis"?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes.... as they end in "S", we just know if it is singular or plural when we see the article or the context. O lápis é meu / Os lápis são meus.

April 1, 2013

edbarbosa07

Parece que ela fala "Quantos lábios você tem?"

April 29, 2013

jdabell

For some reason, 'how many pencils have you' is deemed incorrect.

May 24, 2015

nilsonsales

Because it is incorrect. Have is not an auxiliary verb in this case, so you can't just change its order to make a question. You must use do as an auxiliar verb: How many pencils do you have?

November 6, 2015

Steven.Garschke

if you are British it is definitely correct!

November 17, 2015

jdabell

I think that you are incorrect in this, in British English, at least. The habit of reversing the verb and its pronoun is as common as is the French practice. Consider: 'have you time to do it?'; ' have you any money with you?' The auxiliary 'do' is, often, a requirement, but by no means is it so in all situations.

November 6, 2015

nilsonsales

You're right. In fact there's not a defined rule about interrogative and negative forms using have. So it is not incorrect as I had said.

November 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.