"Quantos lápis você tem?"

Translation:How many pencils do you have?

April 1, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danikalifornia

So pencil and pencils are the same word in Portuguese? Both are "lápis"?


Paulenrique

Yes.... as they end in "S", we just know if it is singular or plural when we see the article or the context. O lápis é meu / Os lápis são meus.


edbarbosa07

Parece que ela fala "Quantos lábios você tem?"


SabjaliMit

What is the difference between'How many pencils have you? 'and 'How many pencils do you have? 'Will you please explain it?


StevenGarschke

How many pencils ✏️ have you (got) ? British English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.