"Akua"

Translation:God

October 13, 2018

20 Comments


Kahekili1

Akua means spirit or can refer to kūpuna, aumakua, kupua, and kini o ke akua


The_Real_Kocoum

Explain these words to me.


Carebearta

Akua is a generalized term—it doesn't just refer to the Christian god. It can refer to a variety of spirits and deities. I don't know all these words with confidence, but kupuna are our ancestors, aumakua are specific protective ancestral spirits (some of whom can take animal forms), and kupua are heroic figures from stories (Maui is a good example here). I want to say kini o ke akua are multitudes of spirits and deities, or possibly different facets of a particular deities, but I might be wrong—I wasn't raised in the culture.


veseyv

It is super disingenuous to call this section "polite expressions" rather than "Christian phrases".

I keep backing away from learning Hawaiian through Duo because of this section.


veseyv

Yep, bouncing off Hawaiian AGAIN because of this.


kelii....

This section has a decidedly Christian slant to it. The implication here is clearly God meaning the one from Ka Paipala Hemolele instead of any original meanings and nuances.


The_Real_Kocoum

Is this word no longer applicable to another type of God?


kelii....

Akua refers still to the original Gods of Hawai'i like Kanaloa and Lono and such.


randypg

If this is God or Goddess , maybe deity would be satisfactory .


DragonPolyglot

I guess it could be either God/dess or deity, but I've read that specifying a Goddess would be "akua wahine" (god-woman), as in "akua wahine Pele" ("Goddess Pele", who is the volcano deity who created Hawaii).

According to Wikiditionary, akua can also mean "spirit" or "ghost", although it's probably most common to translate the word to "God" because how it's used religiously.


kelii....

People do not refer to Pele as an akua wahine really, just as an akua. In fact, I have never heard anyone use the compound noun akua wahine to mean goddess. That seems to be forcing the cultural construct of goddess vs god upon the language.


Kahekili1

Your wiki is right, these guys are teaching the christian verson of hawaiian culture


KikoJohnst1

Without Ke or Na Gods and Diety should be accepted


Kazumi678917

basically 神 in japanese


RonRGB

He aha ka huaʻōlelo no God? = What is the word for Akua?


New Hawaiian Dictionary

akua https://manomano.io/definition/1131vs

God, goddess, spirit, ghost, devil, image, idol, corpse; divine, supernatural, godly. Akua might mate with humans and give birth to normal humans, moʻo, or kupua (Nānā 23). Children of Kamehameha by Keopuolani were sometimes referred to as akua because of their high rank. Kauā, or outcasts, were sometimes called akua because they were despised as ghosts.

link: manomano.io


kelii....

That reads practically verbatim from the Puku'i-Elbert dictionary, which is copyrighted. Does the University of Hawai'i Press know about this new dictionary that is so close to their own?


RonRGB

According to (Manomanoʻs) page they were "Created by KAI LOA Inc, with funding by the U.S. Department of Education Native Hawaiian Education Programs Grant, HOOPAEPAE (S362A150055)".


Talmerian

How is this a polite expression? Keep your proselytizing to yourself Duolingo. This is a white supremacist colonialist statement and has no place in my language learning. This is inspiration to not upgrade to Pro, for sure.


Maui_Bartlett

The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm.

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.