"Akua"

Translation:God

October 13, 2018

15 Comments


Kahekili1

Akua means spirit or can refer to kūpuna, aumakua, kupua, and kini o ke akua

October 17, 2018

The_Real_Kokoum

Explain these words to me.

October 31, 2018

Carebearta

Akua is a generalized term—it doesn't just refer to the Christian god. It can refer to a variety of spirits and deities. I don't know all these words with confidence, but kupuna are our ancestors, aumakua are specific protective ancestral spirits (some of whom can take animal forms), and kupua are heroic figures from stories (Maui is a good example here). I want to say kini o ke akua are multitudes of spirits and deities, or possibly different facets of a particular deities, but I might be wrong—I wasn't raised in the culture.

December 1, 2018

randypg

If this is God or Goddess , maybe deity would be satisfactory .

October 13, 2018

DragonPolyglot

I guess it could be either God/dess or deity, but I've read that specifying a Goddess would be "akua wahine" (god-woman), as in "akua wahine Pele" ("Goddess Pele", who is the volcano deity who created Hawaii).

According to Wikiditionary, akua can also mean "spirit" or "ghost", although it's probably most common to translate the word to "God" because how it's used religiously.

October 14, 2018

kelii....

People do not refer to Pele as an akua wahine really, just as an akua. In fact, I have never heard anyone use the compound noun akua wahine to mean goddess. That seems to be forcing the cultural construct of goddess vs god upon the language.

November 1, 2018

Kahekili1

Your wiki is right, these guys are teaching the christian verson of hawaiian culture

October 17, 2018

kelii....

This section has a decidedly Christian slant to it. The implication here is clearly God meaning the one from Ka Paipala Hemolele instead of any original meanings and nuances.

November 1, 2018

The_Real_Kokoum

Is this word no longer applicable to another type of God?

November 1, 2018

kelii....

Akua refers still to the original Gods of Hawai'i like Kanaloa and Lono and such.

November 12, 2018

Debora103621

Hfhhhfhhhfhhfgghfhhfhf

November 18, 2018

KikoJohnst1

Without Ke or Na Gods and Diety should be accepted

October 18, 2018

RonRGB

He aha ka huaʻōlelo no God? = What is the word for Akua?


New Hawaiian Dictionary

akua https://manomano.io/definition/1131vs

God, goddess, spirit, ghost, devil, image, idol, corpse; divine, supernatural, godly. Akua might mate with humans and give birth to normal humans, moʻo, or kupua (Nānā 23). Children of Kamehameha by Keopuolani were sometimes referred to as akua because of their high rank. Kauā, or outcasts, were sometimes called akua because they were despised as ghosts.

link: manomano.io

March 1, 2019

kelii....

That reads practically verbatim from the Puku'i-Elbert dictionary, which is copyrighted. Does the University of Hawai'i Press know about this new dictionary that is so close to their own?

March 2, 2019

RonRGB

According to (Manomanoʻs) page they were "Created by KAI LOA Inc, with funding by the U.S. Department of Education Native Hawaiian Education Programs Grant, HOOPAEPAE (S362A150055)".

March 26, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.