"Forgive me."

Translation:E kala mai.

October 13, 2018

5 Comments


kahealani3030

E kala mai is more often used as "excuse me" of "pardon me" to be polite not so much as an apology. Example: "E kala mai, you can please pass me the salt?"

October 13, 2018

dman1007

I agree with kahealani3030. I would also add that the more complete form of the expression is E kala mai i'au.

January 15, 2019

Zach_Factor

What does "i'au" mean? I tried translating it at wehewehe.org but got no results.

May 2, 2019

dman1007

Oops. My ʻokina was in the wrong place. "E kala mai iaʻu" is the correct phrase. "Iaʻu" implies the action is the speakers (i.e., me or to me).

May 4, 2019

RonRGB

mai

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/23250

[PE] 1 Directional part., towards the speaker, this way. (Gram. 2.7, 7.2; mai + directional la is written maila and often pronounced meila but not sung that way.) Come, come here, welcome; say, give (used idiomatically without preverb particles). [PPN mai]

Hele mai! Come (cf. hele aku, go)! He mai! Come! Welcome! Hāʻawi mai! Give me! Mai hoʻi kauwahi wai. Do give me a little water. Mai e ai! Come and eat!

[LA] 1 prep From, as from a person, place or thing spoken of.

2 Towards a person, place or thing speaking, and repeated after the noun when the motion is towards the person speaking; otherwise aku or ae is used; as, mai Kauai mai, from Kauai (here) this way; mai Honolulu aku a i Kailua, from Honolulu onward to Kailua. Gram. § 75.

May 27, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.