1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau."

"Aia i ke pākaukau."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

October 13, 2018

11 Comments


rabelon

Pakaukau is an exception to the ke/ka rule. Ke pakaukau is correct. There are several common words that have this irregularity.


tsuj1g1r1

That's pretty interesting. Do you have any information regarding the etymology of this irregularity? :O


tsuj1g1r1

Why'd you leave nā kī i ke pākaukau, here you go create another fable!


IgorRusski

Why it's "ke pākaukau", and not "ka" ?


RickGregg1

Why is it "ke" pakaukau in stead of "ka" pakaukau?


mickan10

Why is the last "a" in "aia" not pronounced?


Puanani51

Aia sounds like it is being pronounced E...why?


Limu780489

Are i and ma interchangeable? Or is there a rule I should know about?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.