"Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

October 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

Pakaukau is an exception to the ke/ka rule. Ke pakaukau is correct. There are several common words that have this irregularity.


tsuj1g1r1

That's pretty interesting. Do you have any information regarding the etymology of this irregularity? :O


tsuj1g1r1

Why'd you leave nā kī i ke pākaukau, here you go create another fable!


Limu780489

Are i and ma interchangeable? Or is there a rule I should know about?


IgorRusski

Why it's "ke pākaukau", and not "ka" ?


Puanani51

Aia sounds like it is being pronounced E...why?


Kamakea1

Because lots of kupuna pronounce "ai" as "ei".


mickan10

Why is the last "a" in "aia" not pronounced?


Kamakea1

Colloquial pronunciation. When I hear that, it is a clue that person may have learned from native speakers.


RickGregg1

Why is it "ke" pakaukau in stead of "ka" pakaukau?


Celeste514840

How come "The keys IS on the table" incorrect?


SteveStuar1

Because that's not grammatically correct English


Raekima

Kī is from english key? No native hawaiian word?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.