"Aloha e Keoki."

Translation:Greetings, Keoki.

October 13, 2018

31 Comments


Freyr77

Who's Keoki?

November 6, 2018

tee_hendo

George

November 12, 2018

GothicKat

The audio doesn't play

November 5, 2018

AnaUKRULT

refresh your page, its always happen on duolingo

July 27, 2019

antoniojack

First time hearing this language like this... sounds beautiful

October 13, 2018

Kaulana.L

Keoki is George in Hawaiian so it should count as correct

January 11, 2019

jeffreybalhadeff

I thought Keoki was a word. Would be nice to include in the translation that it was a person's name

December 28, 2018

ElderLemon5

What does the e mean?

February 15, 2019

jdmcowan

It is required when you are calling someone's name instead of using their name in the sentence (in which case we would instead use 'o). If we were talking about Keoki, I might say, "He kāne 'o Keoki." ("Keoki is a man.") But when speaking to Keoki, instead I say, "He kāne 'oe, e Keoki." ("You are a man, Keoki.") Some people find it helpful to think of it as "hey": "Aloha e Keoki" = "Hey Keoki, Peace!"

February 15, 2019

CarolCampb20

Mahalo

February 16, 2019

luizmontty

hello no go

April 4, 2019

op9884022

i put greeting keoki

May 14, 2019

GayleKilde

Hello was acceptable before

October 18, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Should be now if at one point it wasn't.

March 16, 2019

CarolCampb20

ok you say Aloha e Keoki when I put Hello you say Greeting isn"t this mean the same thing confusing

November 1, 2018

kelii....

Aloha is a greeting but it does not necessarily mean "Greeting!" or "Greetings!" nowadays because no one says that to people anymore. The correct answer is Hello. If it accepts "Greetings!" as a reply, then I would be surprised.

November 3, 2018

AnaUKRULT

its just giving you options , basically you can say this or that ...

July 27, 2019

CarolCampb20

Thank you all for your loving thoughts & answers to what Aloha means

November 5, 2018

AmadaGuzma2

The audio doesn't play

January 19, 2019

lprice39

It's impossible to to learn with no sound

December 15, 2018

AnaUKRULT

refresh the page kmt

July 27, 2019

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

op9884022

this is gay i should get this right

May 14, 2019

jdmcowan

I'm pretty sure straight people also make the same errors.

May 14, 2019

UilaniAlfa

aloha is not hello

October 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Aloha refers to a feeling of love, affection, peace, compassion and mercy between two or more people. When you see someone that you haven't seen in a while, it is traditional to verbally offer aloha between you. So it is used as a greeting, much the same way we use "Hello" in English. But it does not actually mean "Hello". Hawaiian doesn't have a word exactly like "Hello". "Aloha" can also be used to wish love, affection, peace, compassion and mercy between you as you leave. So in some situations, you might translate it as "goodbye" instead.

October 13, 2018

AnaUKRULT

really? lol i watch this hawaiian girl on youtube and she was calling the bank and they told her "aloha" so they in love them are they ??? hmmm

July 27, 2019

jdmcowan

Not necessarily "being in love". I believe "aloha" can be used to describe "being in love", but usually it is used to refer to brotherly love - the feeling of friendship and good wishes between people. There is no one perfect English word that encompasses what Aloha means. It's not exactly the same as what we mean with "love". It's not exactly the same as "affection". It's not the same as "peace". It's not the same as "compassion". It's not the same as "mercy". It's a different feeling that is very close to all of those (or maybe includes all of those). So when the bank says, "Aloha" to that Hawaiian girl, they are wishing her a feeling something like love, affection, peace, compassion, and mercy, but they are not offering her to "be in love".

July 28, 2019

kelii....

http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-Aloha--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-2utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D1020

If you would note on the 6th line of the entry for aloha in the Puku'i-Elbert dictionary, aloha means hello. Translation is not just literal meaning. It is conceptual, contextual, and situational. When an English speaker greets someone, hello is often the first word uttered. In Hawaiian, aloha is often the first word uttered. In that situation and context, aloha then means hello. That is conceptual translation.

December 15, 2018

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.