1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aloha e Keoki."

"Aloha e Keoki."

Translation:Greetings, Keoki.

October 13, 2018

28 Comments


antoniojack

First time hearing this language like this... sounds beautiful


Triforce_legend

Oop wrong language!


ElderLemon5

What does the e mean?


jdmcowan

It is required when you are calling someone's name instead of using their name in the sentence (in which case we would instead use 'o). If we were talking about Keoki, I might say, "He kāne 'o Keoki." ("Keoki is a man.") But when speaking to Keoki, instead I say, "He kāne 'oe, e Keoki." ("You are a man, Keoki.") Some people find it helpful to think of it as "hey": "Aloha e Keoki" = "Hey Keoki, Peace!"


becks596903

So the 'o and e are something like a "the" or "a" in a different sense? Or is there no sctual translation for the word? I find it relaly hard to get into because i just never know when to use them and when not to :(


jdmcowan

Since in English we don't have anything like those markers, there really isn't a translation into English. Other languages have ways to mark those concepts, so you might say they have translations for those words, but not in English. I guess it has some sort of similarity to "the" and "a" in English in that you have to figure out when to use the right one and sometimes you don't use either. But if you've ever studied a language that has declensions and noun cases, then it would be pretty easy to grasp. "E" marks the vocative and "'o" marks the nominative for proper nouns. But if you don't know about noun cases, that probably won't help.


kelii....

He = a, but a does not always equal he. E never means a, and ‘o never means the. In this context, you would be speaking directly to Keoki and calling his name, and therefore, before his name you need the word e.

The word ‘o is a totally different issue. You need it before the name when referencing the name as the subject of a sentence or when it is part of a verbless sentence starting with the name. ‘O Keoki kona inoa literally says Keoki his name or His name Keoki. The initial ‘O has no meaning in English, but it has to be there because you just cannot start a sentence with a name and nothing before it, ignoring the examples in the "polite expressions" section that go against this rule. That is yet another issue. Those are colloquial introduced speech exceptions from longer grammatically correct sentences, and they are exceptions that you will probably never hear or use.


GothicKat

The audio doesn't play


Anti-social85

refresh your page, its always happen on duolingo


Kaulana.L

Keoki is George in Hawaiian so it should count as correct


DovBaer

I thought Keoki was a word. Would be nice to include in the translation that it was a person's name


GayleKilde

Hello was acceptable before


CarolCampb20

ok you say Aloha e Keoki when I put Hello you say Greeting isn"t this mean the same thing confusing


kelii....

Aloha is a greeting but it does not necessarily mean "Greeting!" or "Greetings!" nowadays because no one says that to people anymore. The correct answer is Hello. If it accepts "Greetings!" as a reply, then I would be surprised.


MICHAEL_TRACY

What does aloha mean? Hello or greetings?


jdmcowan

We don't have one exact word for it in English. It means something like "peaceful brotherly love". You use it when meeting others as a way to wish them "peaceful brotherly love". You also use it when departing from someone to again wish them "peaceful brotherly love". It is a wonderful greeting to use, but doesn't really exactly translate as "hello", "greetings", or "goodbye". However, we often use it in exactly the same situations where in English we say, "Hello" or "Greetings", so when translating it into English, those are OK words to use. You will also sometimes see it translated as "love" or "peace" or other similar words.

By the way, you will sometimes hear it as, "Aloha kāua," which we could translate as, "Peaceful brotherly love between you and me." Or sometimes, "Aloha kākou," which is, "Peaceful brotherly love between all of us."


CarolCampb20

Thank you all for your loving thoughts & answers to what Aloha means


MadelynnMo11

It is annoying that I can't tell the difference between hello and greetings, and if I put hello it's wrong when I'm supposed to put greetings, but when I put greetings when I'm supposed to say hello, it thinks it's correct


WINTERSUGG

Ido not understand e


putu.diah

Why Do They Put e's


carolvsworld

I translate "aloha e keoki" to "hello keoki" and duo said i was wrong because the corret answear is "greetings keoki. I dont understand, isnt "aloha" hello too? And isnt "greetings" a fancy way to say hello? I mean, it literally means the same.


jdmcowan

I suspect you had some other error you didn't notice. The software does not show you exactly what error you made. It just shows you the translation which is marked as the "Best Translation" regardless of what error you actually made. "Hello, Keoki" is a fine translation and I would be surprised if it wasn't already on the "accepted list". But just in case you didn't have another error and it really is a missing alternative, I hope you used the flag report to say "My answer should have been accepted."


Triforce_legend

Does it matter if you say greetings or hello?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.