"Aloha e Keoki."

Translation:Greetings, Keoki.

October 13, 2018

23 Comments


GothicKat

The audio doesn't play

November 5, 2018

---Vegan---

Who's Keoki?

November 6, 2018

tee_hendo

George

November 12, 2018

NeoTubNinja

If you had said Bob, I'd believe you.

March 16, 2019

antoniojack

First time hearing this language like this... sounds beautiful

October 13, 2018

jeffreybalhadeff

I thought Keoki was a word. Would be nice to include in the translation that it was a person's name

December 28, 2018

GayleKilde

Hello was acceptable before

October 18, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Should be now if at one point it wasn't.

March 16, 2019

Kaulana.L

Keoki is George in Hawaiian so it should count as correct

January 11, 2019

CarolCampb20

ok you say Aloha e Keoki when I put Hello you say Greeting isn"t this mean the same thing confusing

November 1, 2018

kelii....

Aloha is a greeting but it does not necessarily mean "Greeting!" or "Greetings!" nowadays because no one says that to people anymore. The correct answer is Hello. If it accepts "Greetings!" as a reply, then I would be surprised.

November 3, 2018

CarolCampb20

Thank you all for your loving thoughts & answers to what Aloha means

November 5, 2018

AmadaGuzma2

The audio doesn't play

January 19, 2019

ElderLemon5

What does the e mean?

February 15, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

It is required when you are calling someone's name instead of using their name in the sentence (in which case we would instead use 'o). If we were talking about Keoki, I might say, "He kāne 'o Keoki." ("Keoki is a man.") But when speaking to Keoki, instead I say, "He kāne 'oe, e Keoki." ("You are a man, Keoki.") Some people find it helpful to think of it as "hey": "Aloha e Keoki" = "Hey Keoki, Peace!"

February 15, 2019

CarolCampb20

Mahalo

February 16, 2019

lprice39

It's impossible to to learn with no sound

December 15, 2018

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

UilaniAlfa

aloha is not hello

October 13, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

Aloha refers to a feeling of love, affection, peace, compassion and mercy between two or more people. When you see someone that you haven't seen in a while, it is traditional to verbally offer aloha between you. So it is used as a greeting, much the same way we use "Hello" in English. But it does not actually mean "Hello". Hawaiian doesn't have a word exactly like "Hello". "Aloha" can also be used to wish love, affection, peace, compassion and mercy between you as you leave. So in some situations, you might translate it as "goodbye" instead.

October 13, 2018

kelii....

http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-Aloha--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-2utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D1020

If you would note on the 6th line of the entry for aloha in the Puku'i-Elbert dictionary, aloha means hello. Translation is not just literal meaning. It is conceptual, contextual, and situational. When an English speaker greets someone, hello is often the first word uttered. In Hawaiian, aloha is often the first word uttered. In that situation and context, aloha then means hello. That is conceptual translation.

December 15, 2018

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

CarolCampb20

Mahalo nui loa Carol

December 15, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.