"he or she has"

Translation:Bee

October 13, 2018

3 Comments


JesseGaronP

This means either "he has" or "she has" not "he or she has"; does it not?

October 13, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This word is a postposition meaning "with him" / "with her" / "with it" / "with (the noun that preceeds the postposition".

More info:

Bee is one of a group of words that translates to “with or by means of (it).” Using it takes some practice, but it’s essential knowledge. Here’s an overview.

For reference: Shee would mean “with me”, nee means “with you”, and bee takes its place in the third person “with him/her/it”. These words follow special rules that makes bee (or yee – the other 3rd person form) relatively common.

Source:
NavajoWOTD
https://navajowotd.com/word/bee/


In the next example sentence:

Shicheii télii bee hólǫ́.

The structure is:

maternal grandfather + a / the donkey / donkeys + with he / she / it / + he / she / it exists / they two exist

Literally, it is meaning:

My grandpa, he is with a donkey.

So, the translation would be:

(My) Grandpa has a donkey.


My guess is that the exercise shows an English translation, but inaccurate, and the Navajo translation would combine the words bee + hólǫ́.

I hope it helps. :)

October 14, 2018

EmilGrimnn

This is probably an error, or that’s how th language works

October 13, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.