" ka wela!"

Translation:Wow, it's hot!

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


cvictoria42

Since there's a "ka" in front of "ka wela", is it more literally something like "the heat"?

October 13, 2018

MitchTalmadge

Yes, it is translated to "wow, the heat!"

October 30, 2018

Margaret942443

"Hū ka wela" is an idiom. It means "Wow, it's hot!" Similarly "Hū ka nani!" could mean, "Wow, it's/she's pretty!"

October 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

I wonder if the pidgin "hoo" as in "Hoo boy!" came from this?

October 31, 2018

MitchTalmadge

That's how I pronounce it haha. "Hooo!! Ka wela!"

October 31, 2018

nicolaspiper

There seem to be 5 ways we've learned so far in beta that are some sort of surprised word, "Oh boy!" "Wow!" etc.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.