1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hū ka wela!"

" ka wela!"

Translation:Wow, it's hot!

October 13, 2018

10 Comments


RonRGB

An interesting note from "Hawaiian Grammar" by Samuel H. Elbert and Mary Kawena Pukui: page 12, The consonants w and v are variants (or alternants) of the same sound. Speakers from Kauaʻi and Niʻihau tend to use the w variant always, whereas speakers from Hawaiʻi use the v variant: either is permissible.


cvictoria42

Since there's a "ka" in front of "ka wela", is it more literally something like "the heat"?


MitchTalmadge

Yes, it is translated to "wow, the heat!"


Margaret942443

"Hū ka wela" is an idiom. It means "Wow, it's hot!" Similarly "Hū ka nani!" could mean, "Wow, it's/she's pretty!"


MacKinzieRob

I wonder if the pidgin "hoo" as in "Hoo boy!" came from this?


MitchTalmadge

That's how I pronounce it haha. "Hooo!! Ka wela!"


Lisa226911

Is wela pronounced with an english W sound at the beginning or the V sound at the beginning?


jaredfood

What's the difference between hū and auē?


K-Bueno

Aloha,

Hū is used as a interjection of disbelief that can't be contained like "hooooey", "wow", "awesome", "would you look at that", etc.

Auē, or auwē , is used for a negative interjection like "oh dear!", "oh my", "too bad", "goodness gracious", etc. to some sort of bad news/situation.

If you'd like more info on auē you can check out the link below:

http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-aue--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D1516


nicolaspiper

There seem to be 5 ways we've learned so far in beta that are some sort of surprised word, "Oh boy!" "Wow!" etc.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.