1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hilo rains."

"Hilo rains."

Translation:Ua ʻo Hilo.

October 13, 2018

10 Comments


AraSigyrn

I assume this is equivalent to "It's raining in Hilo"?


HklaniClee

"Ua" can also be translated as "rainy" which would have made much more sense in this sentence.


der_Rabe

How can Hilo rain?


tsuj1g1r1

So "ʻo" is used with place names too? I feel like we did a lot of exercises where it wasn't used with them.


JaysonNutt

'o is used with proper nouns. o is used to mean 'of'. The okina (') is an important distinguisher


tsuj1g1r1

The one in this exercise does have an okina.


KiUlv

Yes, it needs the 'okina with a proper noun.


KarinLynn1

(And it doesn't mean "of" here - more like the "ua" is a verb or adverb is the way I'm interpreting it) (not that I know! ;) )


KenTuttle

I typed, "ʻUa o Hilo" literally... "Rains of Hilo." It was accepted. Has a nice ring to it, nʻest pas? General question: When a word starts a sentence, do we need to include the okina? Ex. ʻUa o Hilo. or Ua o Hilo. Anyone know forschiz?


KarinLynn1

I just tried this (Ua o Hilo without the 'okina) because I got to try again :) (I had the sentence wrong the first time - typed "Ka ua o Hilo") and was wondering if it worked without the "ka." I was told "o" was a typo and it should be "'o." (Maybe you did too and didn't notice?)

WRT the second part - "ua" doesn't have an 'okina to begin with (?) but I don't think it makes a diff whether it's at the beginning of the sentence or not anyway.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.