"Hilo rains."

Translation:Ua ʻo Hilo.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So "ʻo" is used with place names too? I feel like we did a lot of exercises where it wasn't used with them.

October 13, 2018

JaysonNutt

'o is used with proper nouns. o is used to mean 'of'. The okina (') is an important distinguisher

October 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

The one in this exercise does have an okina.

October 16, 2018

KiUlv

Yes, it needs the 'okina with a proper noun.

November 2, 2018

der_Rabe

How can Hilo rain?

November 25, 2018

AraSigyrn

I assume this is equivalent to "It's raining in Hilo"?

June 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.