"Anuanu ka makani i kēia lā."

Translation:The wind is cold today.

October 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahkebeaivi

Today's wind is cold... Really ..


Damjan_Haumana

"Today's wind is cold" should be accepted.


MacKinzieRob

In the given sentence, where is the possessive?


Robin156446

When is "i" used before kēia lā?


kelii....

When it is used an an expression of time and not when kēia lā is the subject of the sentence.

Compare these two -

It is cold today. = Anuanu i kēia lā.

Today is cold. = Anuanu kēia lā.


Laurel675502

Why doesn't the sound work?


Zach_Factor

If sound isnt working, report it please.


Dary_333

It's simple

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.