1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Anuanu ka makani i kēia lā."

"Anuanu ka makani i kēia lā."

Translation:The wind is cold today.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


_Tawera_

Today's wind is cold... Really ..


Damjan_Haumana

"Today's wind is cold" should be accepted.


Laurel675502

Why doesn't the sound work?


Zach_Factor

If sound isnt working, report it please.


Robin156446

When is "i" used before kēia lā?


kelii....

When it is used an an expression of time and not when kēia lā is the subject of the sentence.

Compare these two -

It is cold today. = Anuanu i kēia lā.

Today is cold. = Anuanu kēia lā.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.