"Shi dóó shimá."

Translation:My mother and I.

October 13, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MateoMalave4

I said my mother and i and it said I was wrong


SariahLily

It accepted it just now for me.


MexicoMadness

Yá’át’ééh. Can I translate it "I and my mother."?


Elin.7-1

Apparently not - seems that DL wants correct English as well as correct Navajo


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This is the info by the Duo Team:

We want to know what folks think of the course so far and what they'd like to see in upcoming skills! As learners share their feedback over the coming weeks, contributor teams will use this information to improve and expand the course. The courses will soon include challenge types with native speaker audio.

All are welcome to support this project by signing up for either course and submitting your feedback via the “report” button within each lesson.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29175331


I hope it helps. :)


JoniEaglefeather

Ya'at'eeh shi ya Joni Eaglefeather yinshe adoo Na'aki Dine nisha Tachini doo shi cheii Nah'na'tezii Dine da shi'nili adoo Kin'iichinii da shi chiie im from shiprock


jlogsdon2

ya'at'eeh jonny eaglefeather. ahehee.


jtaylor162

Isn't shí supposed to be in the high tone, when it's a separate word, as it appears here, and not a prefix? This has been suggested by other commenters, and seems consistent with what I can see on Wiktionary, but I'd love to get clarification on this. Also, I notice this seems to be the only acceptable syntax. I recall there are rules about putting animate before inanimate nouns, so maybe there's also a rule about 1st person pronoun preceding and not following a third-person one like shimá?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.