1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Monday afternoon"

"Monday afternoon"

Translation:Lunedì pomeriggio

April 1, 2013

21 Comments


CBurgchardt

Would it be proper to say Pomeriggio del lunadi?


MatthewHal4550

Searching google reveals both pomeriggio del lunedi and pomeriggio di lunedi are possible although I wonder if they mean the same or are as common.


MelissaRose0699

I used Pomeriggio di lunedì and it says it is wrong, but to translate it directly did not seem right.


silkwarrior

Could you say "Lunedi sera"? I know a fair few Italians who use "sera" for what a brit would call afternoon.


Teresinha

Duo didn't accept "Lunedì sera"....1 year later.


lmamag

"Lunedì sera" would be Monday evening while "lunedì pomeriggio" is Monday afternoon


jeslam1

Why is it now important to use the accented i? It wasn't like that in earlier lessons!


ygbkm13

Yes, why is using the article "il" incorrect as in "il lunedi pomeriggio"?


msanchez979084

Midday and noon is the same.. And mezzo giorno means noon... I dont get why all of a sudden ... Its pomeriggio


MarjoleinM248365

Because the question doesn't state midday or noon, but afternoon


FrancesDav3

Has this got anything to do with imperatives?


rjhunter

No imperative verb here -- in fact, no verb at all! You could make an imperative sentence, like "Call me on Monday afternoon."


Reza2103

Why not : Lunedì sera?


Farida7

why i cannot use mezzagiorno?


UniqueScreenname

Mezzagiorno is specifically noon.


rjhunter

I think "il mezzogiorno" means a particular time of day, earlier than "il pomeriggio" but later than "la mattina".


didre6

Mezzagiorno is exactly 12 am

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.