"Monday afternoon"

Translation:Lunedì pomeriggio

April 1, 2013

13 Comments


UniqueScreenname

Why no article?

February 11, 2014

CBurgchardt

Would it be proper to say Pomeriggio del lunadi?

June 25, 2013

MatthewHal4550

Searching google reveals both pomeriggio del lunedi and pomeriggio di lunedi are possible although I wonder if they mean the same or are as common.

August 5, 2015

MelissaRose0699

I used Pomeriggio di lunedì and it says it is wrong, but to translate it directly did not seem right.

October 8, 2015

jeslam1

Why is it now important to use the accented i? It wasn't like that in earlier lessons!

April 1, 2013

silkwarrior

Could you say "Lunedi sera"? I know a fair few Italians who use "sera" for what a brit would call afternoon.

November 11, 2015

Teresinha

Duo didn't accept "Lunedì sera"....1 year later.

December 10, 2016

FrancesDav3

Has this got anything to do with imperatives?

November 3, 2016

rjhunter

No imperative verb here -- in fact, no verb at all! You could make an imperative sentence, like "Call me on Monday afternoon."

November 4, 2016

ygbkm13

Yes, why is using the article "il" incorrect as in "il lunedi pomeriggio"?

March 8, 2017

Reza2103

Why not : Lunedì sera?

February 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.