1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Yes, Raj drinks."

"Yes, Raj drinks."

Translation:हाँ, राज पीता है।

October 13, 2018

25 Comments


Archangelix

What is that vertical strip at the end of the sentence for? Is that the period?


CR7SUCKZ

Yes it is. It is a full stop in the Hindi language.


ph.0km6bZ

It is the full stop in hindi language means purn viram


Martin912070

Does this phrase refer to alcohol?


Lurker_Wolfie

A better translation would have been "Yes Raj is drinking". As in many languages, the verb drink without an object could mean alcohol. But it is mostly depends on the context though. With a lack of context, this sentence could mean drinking anything.


MobisDikas

ha, voh alkoholic hai


[deactivated user]

    I don't think so. It's probably just in general.


1motin

    Ji nahi. dudh pita hai


Fathimath13

    It can refer to any drinking maybe alcohol water ,milk,etc


coolmath100

    No, it talks about water


Aurora_1117

    It can be drinking alcohol or drinking any other liquid too


MassEffect-007

    I thought Raj was a decent guy ...


TejMen

    I'm worried about Raj


Shivaadh

    Wouldn't it be cleverer to provide a Hindi audio?!


-ShrimayiSK..

    U will get the audio by taping on the words


Ashmath.

    Tapping on the words, not "taping


IAmCrazyHope

    It'd sure be great of Duolingo would add the lightbulbs that available with other languages. The lightbulb in the square (next to the key in the square) that has all the important grammatical information in them.


ph.uKy4u8

    Raj drinks ( alchohol )


ph.hGFEme

    I dint understand bro

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.