1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Yes, Raj drinks."

"Yes, Raj drinks."

Translation:हाँ, राज पीता है।

October 13, 2018

12 Comments


Martin912070

Does this phrase refer to alcohol?


MobisDikas

ha, voh alkoholic hai


Lurker_Wolfie

A better translation would have been "Yes Raj is drinking". As in many languages, the verb drink without an object could mean alcohol. But it is mostly depends on the context though. With a lack of context, this sentence could mean drinking anything.


TheRealVarshaS

I don't think so. It's probably just in general.


Archangelix

What is that vertical strip at the end of the sentence for? Is that the period?


NaveenAnto

Yes it is. It is a full stop in the Hindi language.


MassEffect-007

I thought Raj was a decent guy ...


Shivaadh

Wouldn't it be cleverer to provide a Hindi audio?!


TejMen

I'm worried about Raj


IAmCrazyHope

It'd sure be great of Duolingo would add the lightbulbs that available with other languages. The lightbulb in the square (next to the key in the square) that has all the important grammatical information in them.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.