1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh shimá yazhí."

"Yáʼátʼééh shimá yazhí."

Translation:Hello aunt.

October 13, 2018

11 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

How do we pronounce "zh"? And what does "yazhí" mean?


Thomas_Hubbard

"zh" is pronounced like the "s" in "measure." "Yazhí" means "little." It should be "Yázhí."


Kele981

My little mother = Aunt Isn't so polite? Impressive ❤


Nidorina2

The drop-down says maternal aunt but the word bank only includes paternal


Rosh_win26

What does maternal aunt mean??


KMN86721

It means "aunt from your mom's side


IAmCrazyHope

Maternal: from your mom's side of the family. Paternal: from Dad's side of the family. Uncles, grandparents and Cousins can be maternal or paternal specific too.


Tabitha631691

I thought shi yazhi meant 'my child'?


Tabitha631691

MY BAD i didnt read it right


Ace751630

Yahzhi means Aunt or Auntie


GPx9t4

Pourquoi shimá n'est pas traduit ? En anglais ce devrait être "hello maternal aunt", non?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.