1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They eat rice with tempe and…

"They eat rice with tempe and tofu."

Translation:Mereka makan nasi dengan tempe dan tahu.

October 13, 2018

9 Comments


DerDeutschkurs

What is the difference between "dengan" and "dan"?


EliasGuder

"dan" is "and" and "dengan" is "with" .


setijoso

apa bedanya "Dengan" dan "sama"?? can I say "Mereka makan nasi sama tempe dan tahu" ??


haqqiabdillah

"Dengan" is more formal than "Sama". It has same meaning.


ElvinTjia

In bahasa gaul or Indonesian slang, that's acceptable. But in standard Indonesian, that is not allowed.


BrianRoby

What does Tahu mean?


lockers001

Tahu means tofu; but it also means 'to know'.


clare3000

Can you help me with when makan is used and when makanan is used please?


Jellei

"makan" is a verb ("to eat" and its forms), "makanan" means "food", it seems it also means "a meal" and perhaps "a dish". I'm just a learner as well though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.