"They eat rice with tempe and tofu."

Translation:Mereka makan nasi dengan tempe dan tahu.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


DerDeutschkurs

What is the difference between "dengan" and "dan"?

November 17, 2018

EliasGuder

"dan" is "and" and "dengan" is "with" .

January 2, 2019

BrianRoby

What does Tahu mean?

October 13, 2018

lockers001

Tahu means tofu; but it also means 'to know'.

October 13, 2018

eaw121202

Can you help me with when makan is used and when makanan is used please?

October 17, 2018

Jellei

"makan" is a verb ("to eat" and its forms), "makanan" means "food", it seems it also means "a meal" and perhaps "a dish". I'm just a learner as well though.

October 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.