"Clean the house."

Translation:E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka hale.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


karamelingo08

Is "ʻoe" necessary in this sentence being that the sentence in English doesn't have "you" in it?

October 13, 2018

AJ72T

'Clean!' is the 2nd Person imperative, so the you is implied in English... We can also in English say 'let's clean' (1st person plural) and 'let him/her/them clean' (3rd person)

Whether Hawaiians can drop the ʻoe, I don't know.. sorry.

October 13, 2018

karamelingo08

Thank you

October 14, 2018

ahau.3

In direct commands, the subject is commonly expressed in Hawaiian, unlike in English, that's why.

October 28, 2018

kelii....

I have always learned it, heard it, and said it without the 'oe.

October 31, 2018

Riceburns

Is there a way the program can accept a ' mark when using a device that does not have a Hawaiian keyboard installed, without labeling it a typo?

January 31, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.