"ʻOluʻolu koʻu makuahine."

Translation:My mother is nice.

October 13, 2018

7 Comments


BrandonWon774161

My mother is nice vs my mom is nice?

October 13, 2018

KaleiPanda

makuahine is the more formal version...."mama" would mean mom. It's kind of like how mom is the nickname/shorter version of "mom". It still means the same thing though.

April 16, 2019

ThomasChoc

Same. I put mom and got it wrong, Haha

October 19, 2018

Nico838548

Mom worked for me. Maybe theyve updated it by now

December 5, 2018

M3ry4Nn

My answer should be correct since i put my mother is kind.

February 11, 2019

tavarua6

My mom is nice. Wrong answer?

November 22, 2018

Chris748170

I think since this is a beta, that it doesn't quite get everything. I put Auntie instead of Aunty and it was not accepted.

February 16, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.