1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOluʻolu koʻu makuahine."

"ʻOluʻolu koʻu makuahine."

Translation:My mother is nice.

October 13, 2018

6 Comments


BrandonWon774161

My mother is nice vs my mom is nice?


KaleiPanda

makuahine is the more formal version...."mama" would mean mom. It's kind of like how mom is the nickname/shorter version of "mom". It still means the same thing though.


ThomasChoc

Same. I put mom and got it wrong, Haha


Nico838548

Mom worked for me. Maybe theyve updated it by now


M3ry4Nn

My answer should be correct since i put my mother is kind.


DPan76

Is anyone else not getting sound on this lesson? I tried another lesson and even closed the app....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.