"ʻOluʻolu koʻu makuahine."

Translation:My mother is nice.

October 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrandonWon774161

My mother is nice vs my mom is nice?


KaleiPanda

makuahine is the more formal version...."mama" would mean mom. It's kind of like how mom is the nickname/shorter version of "mom". It still means the same thing though.


ThomasChoc

Same. I put mom and got it wrong, Haha


pythonissamx

should this not be he 'olu'olu ko'u makuahine? if not then why not?


frogger2013

This is also my question. When do we use "he"?


Nico838548

Mom worked for me. Maybe theyve updated it by now


tavarua6

My mom is nice. Wrong answer?


MeleMcD

My answer should be correct since i put my mother is kind.


StrixMalefica

Is anyone else not getting sound on this lesson? I tried another lesson and even closed the app....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.