"God be with you."

Translation:Ke Akua pū.

October 13, 2018

8 Comments


CaseyDugan5

Why is it Ke before Akua? I know I'm never going to use this in a real sentence but does there have to be Ke before every proper noun or something?

January 21, 2019

CookieCrisis

I am not native Hawaiian but I think it to differentiate between the native religion. As in "THE god" as opposed to "A god" in an effort to christianize the native population.

February 12, 2019

okolenui

yes, this is partly correct. More specifically in Hawaiian, what something is called (ex. teacher of a class, "ke kumu") versus calling something by their name (ex. elementary school child refers to their teacher's actual name as being "Teacher", "kumu").

In this specific example "ke akua pū." The Hawaiian translation of "ke akua" would normally be understood as "the god" were the name of the god is not "GOD" as in christian religions, and so is not specified, BUT in this case, the native Hawaiian spiritual practice had multitudinous gods, and would normally be said "nā akua" unless there was already an understanding from context about which god was being referenced. IN post-missionary contact Hawaii, "ke akua" started to show up to distinguish in "THE god" as the one and singular since he had no name other than "ke akua haole" or "the foreign god". This can be seen in Hawaiian language newspapers.

hope this helps! It was a long explanation lol.

April 17, 2019

Kale333901

Not a common greeting, not necessary to learn Hawaiian language, more about a particular groups agenda to missionize people's minds...

December 6, 2018

BrandonWon774161

Ok. More religious references that have no bearing on colloquial or conversational discourse.

October 13, 2018

mcmisher

Does ke have to be before "akua"? What if I'm talking about a deity in general, and not the xtian God? Is "ke" a necessary article when translating nouns into Hawai'ian?

March 23, 2019

okolenui

Hi! yes, ke/ka/nā is necessary before noun-like usage words in Hawaiian. Without context, "ke akua" would normally be translated as "the god", without any specific reference (but perhaps referring to one that was mentioned earlier or understood).

April 17, 2019

Crysttal2

My phone does not support the Hawaiian punctuation

March 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.