1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "God be with you."

"God be with you."

Translation:Ke Akua pū.

October 13, 2018

29 Comments


CaseyDugan5

Why is it Ke before Akua? I know I'm never going to use this in a real sentence but does there have to be Ke before every proper noun or something?


CookieCrisis

I am not native Hawaiian but I think it to differentiate between the native religion. As in "THE god" as opposed to "A god" in an effort to christianize the native population.


KekoaMonkey

yes, this is partly correct. More specifically in Hawaiian, what something is called (ex. teacher of a class, "ke kumu") versus calling something by their name (ex. elementary school child refers to their teacher's actual name as being "Teacher", "kumu").

In this specific example "ke akua pū." The Hawaiian translation of "ke akua" would normally be understood as "the god" were the name of the god is not "GOD" as in christian religions, and so is not specified, BUT in this case, the native Hawaiian spiritual practice had multitudinous gods, and would normally be said "nā akua" unless there was already an understanding from context about which god was being referenced. IN post-missionary contact Hawaii, "ke akua" started to show up to distinguish in "THE god" as the one and singular since he had no name other than "ke akua haole" or "the foreign god". This can be seen in Hawaiian language newspapers.

hope this helps! It was a long explanation lol.


Maui_Bartlett

Because akua is a "common noun", it usually has a noun marker in front of it. The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm. Iesū is a name, so it doesn't appear with a regular noun marker in front of it.


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.


Kale333901

Not a common greeting, not necessary to learn Hawaiian language, more about a particular groups agenda to missionize people's minds...


DeadAccount.

Ffs, what is your problem??? Just let people learn.


Thomas782830

Akua is God and not Jesus. This is a christiancentric interpretation.


BrandonWon774161

Ok. More religious references that have no bearing on colloquial or conversational discourse.


kelii....

I find it disheartening that the complete sentence as it would appear in the old newspapers is not yet accepted - 'O ke Akua pū me ʻoe. This hapahaole version that breaks rules is taking precedence over verifiable and historical usage, usage that follows the grammar of the language.


[deactivated user]

    Does ke have to be before "akua"? What if I'm talking about a deity in general, and not the xtian God? Is "ke" a necessary article when translating nouns into Hawai'ian?


KekoaMonkey

    Hi! yes, ke/ka/nā is necessary before noun-like usage words in Hawaiian. Without context, "ke akua" would normally be translated as "the god", without any specific reference (but perhaps referring to one that was mentioned earlier or understood).


Crysttal2

    My phone does not support the Hawaiian punctuation


Hulasister

    You can download a Hawaiian keyboard for free.


Hulasister

    I hav lived on Oʻahu for more than 50 years-I have not heard a single ʻōlelo speaking Kanaka say this. Why are we spending a whole lesson on religion. Itʻs not even the religion of the Hawaiians. What a waste of time!


kelii....

    It is apparently a bunch of sayings from Niihau, oh wait, other places too supposedly, and yet I myself have only heard them in use in the past 18 months by 2nd language speakers, not by anyone from Niihau or any other native speaker.


Hulasister

    Exactly!! Nobody in Hawaiʻi nei says this. Yet they are spending whole lessons on an archaeic phrase!


Talmerian

    There is no god, this is insulting and not at all a polite greeting


Talmerian

    How is this polite? Keep your proselytizing to yourself Duolingo. This is a white supremacist colonialist statement and has no place in my language learning. This is inspiration to not upgrade to Pro, for sure.


gettelevy

    White supremacist nonsence akua is any diety not christian god


Maui_Bartlett

    The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm.


gettelevy

    christian, white supremacy


Shauna0814

    You do know that Jesus was from the Middle East, right??


    [deactivated user]

      The point is that unfortunately, Christianity was/is used as a powerful colonization tool by the Europeans...


Maximyn

      Why does this have so many downvotes? It's unfortunately true and relevant to the comments it asnwers.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.