"Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio."

Translation:I eat chocolate in the afternoon.

April 1, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TJabraao

I confused "pomerggio" and "pomodoro", and ended up thinking that someone ate chocolate with tomatoes... EEEW! XP


jeslam42

Why is it not " Mangio cioccolate nel pomeriggio?"


mukkapazza

There are a few ways to say it: nel pomeriggio is one of them, and even di pomeriggio works.


CorkyRingspot

My Collins dictionary says 'nel' or 'di', but not 'al' (pomeriggio). Are you sure one can say 'al'?


[deactivated user]

    I thought nel was used for inside or in a "bowl" and "in" would be better used when saying in a certain time period


CorkyRingspot

    Actually I've just found 'al pomeriggio' on another website - sorry to bother you with this one!


bmr209

    This could be talking about afternoon-flavored chocolate couldn't it? lol


Hopejt

    Forget the afternoon - all day!


Vobaseball1220

    Any time is a good time to eat chocolate !


ChrisMarti263082

    it almost sounds like afternoon is the adjective, "i'll have my afternoon chocolate, please", as if it were expected.


V.45

    Why is it not also correct to translate as, "I eat chocolate in the afternoons" - Since, for example, 'il lunedi' means 'on Mondays' why isn't il pomeriggio the same?


Jackherbach12

    penso che quello eh cosa provando dire


FrancAngelo

    I should make this a part of my scedule:

    3pm- Eat Chocolate.


evelina62

    Why "bevo latte DI mattina" and "mangio cioccolato AL pomeriggio" ? What's the difference ???


gSee4

    There are several ways to say it: nel pomeriggio, di pomeriggio and nel pomeriggio.


Stefan_Hey

    looks like the chocolate has the flavor of pomeriggio


Nova-Lithic

    Cioccolato? Not cioccolata?


NoaZonis

    cioccolato is correct


Leo240

    i'm surprised


Nadine255796

    My plans for today :)


KenHutley

    Instructions were to write it in Italian.... ??? Already in Italian !!


Dessislava824532

    "I am eating chocolate" in the afternoon was marked wrong. However, Present Continuous Tense is often used to express future meaning. In my case: planned future = Chocolate is on the menu this afternoon. My answer should have been accepted.


gSee4

    This phrase means that I eat chocolate regularly and definitely in the afternoon. Therefore, Continuous time is not suitable here.


Larseric2

    Totally mayhem. You can't say "the midnight" in a sentence before. But you have to say "the afternoon" in this. Is it just me?


felipsag

    Why not "I eat chocolate at the afternoon?" or "afternoons". thanks


ChachalinoST

    Qual è la differenza fra "al pomeriggio" e "nel pomeriggio"? Mi sembra che sia la stessa roba, ma non ne sono sicura. Forse "al pomeriggio" significa "a una delle ore del pomeriggio" e "nel pomeriggio" è "durante il pomeriggio"?


CarlaCulve

    Where did al come from? I thought it was nel


BedirhanYilmazz

    Swallowing "al, il, la and endings"is very distracting while learning. Is this common in all Italian speech?


Rita879744

    Both answers are possible and right. I don't understand, why my translation should be wrong!


Adam178548

    I eat afternoon chocolate :p


Werner121

    Hello, English-speaking people: Why ist '... at afternoon.' wrong?


annamere

    To get prepositions correct in a second language is one of the hardest things - there is no rhyme or reason. If you were talking about a specific time, say three o'clock, then you can say 'at three' but otherwise when you're talking about time of day it's almost always 'in the morning/evening', or even seasons, 'in spring'. An exception is 'on the weekend' (primarily North America) or 'at the weekend' (more British).

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.