"Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio."

Translation:I eat chocolate in the afternoon.

April 1, 2013

28 Comments


jeslam1

Why is it not " Mangio cioccolate nel pomeriggio?"

April 1, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a few ways to say it: nel pomeriggio is one of them, and even di pomeriggio works.

April 2, 2013

CorkyRingspot

Actually I've just found 'al pomeriggio' on another website - sorry to bother you with this one!

May 21, 2014

CorkyRingspot

My Collins dictionary says 'nel' or 'di', but not 'al' (pomeriggio). Are you sure one can say 'al'?

May 21, 2014

o-HELENA-o

Thanks!

June 1, 2016

SpeakHope

Forget the afternoon - all day!

October 30, 2015

TJabraao

I confused "pomerggio" and "pomodoro", and ended up thinking that someone ate chocolate with tomatoes... EEEW! XP

April 30, 2016

Vobaseball1220

Any time is a good time to eat chocolate !

February 1, 2016

V.45

Why is it not also correct to translate as, "I eat chocolate in the afternoons" - Since, for example, 'il lunedi' means 'on Mondays' why isn't il pomeriggio the same?

November 2, 2014

Jackherbach12

penso che quello eh cosa provando dire

February 10, 2015

FrancAngelo

I should make this a part of my scedule:

3pm- Eat Chocolate.

February 6, 2018

o-HELENA-o

I wish :)

June 1, 2016

bmr209

This could be talking about afternoon-flavored chocolate couldn't it? lol

April 13, 2016

Nova-Lithic

Cioccolato? Not cioccolata?

March 17, 2014

NoaZonis

cioccolato is correct

June 28, 2014

Leo240

i'm surprised

January 6, 2016

marc.libra

Eating chocolate is good for your health btw :-) well, as long as u don't eat too much offcourse

August 1, 2014

Eli545423

Why not in the morning?

February 27, 2017

Leo240

Because "pomeriggio" it's not the morning - it is afternoon. The morning is "la mattina".

February 27, 2017

Nadine255796

My plans for today :)

May 9, 2017

KenHutley

Instructions were to write it in Italian.... ??? Already in Italian !!

October 19, 2017

evelina62

Why "bevo latte DI mattina" and "mangio cioccolato AL pomeriggio" ? What's the difference ???

June 14, 2018

gSee4

There are several ways to say it: nel pomeriggio, di pomeriggio and nel pomeriggio.

July 6, 2018

ChrisMarti263082

it almost sounds like afternoon is the adjective, "i'll have my afternoon chocolate, please", as if it were expected.

August 17, 2018

Dessislava824532

"I am eating chocolate" in the afternoon was marked wrong. However, Present Continuous Tense is often used to express future meaning. In my case: planned future = Chocolate is on the menu this afternoon. My answer should have been accepted.

September 21, 2018

gSee4

This phrase means that I eat chocolate regularly and definitely in the afternoon. Therefore, Continuous time is not suitable here.

September 22, 2018

Larseric2

Totally mayhem. You can't say "the midnight" in a sentence before. But you have to say "the afternoon" in this. Is it just me?

March 27, 2019

7Riper

Why not "I eat chocolate at the afternoon?" or "afternoons". thanks

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.