1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio cioccolato al pomerig…

"Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio."

Translation:I eat chocolate in the afternoon.

April 1, 2013

34 Comments


jeslam1

Why is it not " Mangio cioccolate nel pomeriggio?"


mukkapazza

There are a few ways to say it: nel pomeriggio is one of them, and even di pomeriggio works.


CorkyRingspot

My Collins dictionary says 'nel' or 'di', but not 'al' (pomeriggio). Are you sure one can say 'al'?


LaurelMont6

I thought nel was used for inside or in a "bowl" and "in" would be better used when saying in a certain time period


CorkyRingspot

Actually I've just found 'al pomeriggio' on another website - sorry to bother you with this one!


TJabraao

I confused "pomerggio" and "pomodoro", and ended up thinking that someone ate chocolate with tomatoes... EEEW! XP


Hopejt

Forget the afternoon - all day!


Vobaseball1220

Any time is a good time to eat chocolate !


bmr209

This could be talking about afternoon-flavored chocolate couldn't it? lol


V.45

Why is it not also correct to translate as, "I eat chocolate in the afternoons" - Since, for example, 'il lunedi' means 'on Mondays' why isn't il pomeriggio the same?


Jackherbach12

penso che quello eh cosa provando dire


FrancAngelo

I should make this a part of my scedule:

3pm- Eat Chocolate.


ChrisMarti263082

it almost sounds like afternoon is the adjective, "i'll have my afternoon chocolate, please", as if it were expected.


evelina62

Why "bevo latte DI mattina" and "mangio cioccolato AL pomeriggio" ? What's the difference ???


gSee4

There are several ways to say it: nel pomeriggio, di pomeriggio and nel pomeriggio.


Nova-Lithic

Cioccolato? Not cioccolata?


NoaZonis

cioccolato is correct


marc.libra

Eating chocolate is good for your health btw :-) well, as long as u don't eat too much offcourse


Eli545423

Why not in the morning?


Leo240

Because "pomeriggio" it's not the morning - it is afternoon. The morning is "la mattina".


Nadine255796

My plans for today :)


KenHutley

Instructions were to write it in Italian.... ??? Already in Italian !!


Dessislava824532

"I am eating chocolate" in the afternoon was marked wrong. However, Present Continuous Tense is often used to express future meaning. In my case: planned future = Chocolate is on the menu this afternoon. My answer should have been accepted.


gSee4

This phrase means that I eat chocolate regularly and definitely in the afternoon. Therefore, Continuous time is not suitable here.


Larseric2

Totally mayhem. You can't say "the midnight" in a sentence before. But you have to say "the afternoon" in this. Is it just me?


felipsag

Why not "I eat chocolate at the afternoon?" or "afternoons". thanks


ChachalinoST

Qual è la differenza fra "al pomeriggio" e "nel pomeriggio"? Mi sembra che sia la stessa roba, ma non ne sono sicura. Forse "al pomeriggio" significa "a una delle ore del pomeriggio" e "nel pomeriggio" è "durante il pomeriggio"?


CarlaCulve

Where did al come from? I thought it was nel


Stefan_Hey

looks like the chocolate has the flavor of pomeriggio


CHEETOSDEV

Swallowing "al, il, la and endings"is very distracting while learning. Is this common in all Italian speech?


joanclairedoyle

In the afternoon I eat chocolate is the same thing!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.