1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है।"

"नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है।"

Translation:Neha wants to study.

October 13, 2018

9 Comments


qawegX1B

How do we know when चाहता means “want” vs. “should”?


vinay92
Mod

The forms चाहता, चाहती and चाहते etc always mean 'want'. It is only the form चाहिए that indicates modality(should). One additional note is that चाहिए may also sometimes be used to mean 'need' (rather than 'want'). You can differentiate between the two uses of चाहिए based on context. I will give you examples of all three cases:

मैं जाना चाहता हूँ - I 'want' to go

मुझे जाना चाहिए - I 'should' go

मुझे इन्साफ चाहिए - I 'need' justice


grab29

Late to the game, but thanks for this explanation! It really cleared it up.


tizerzert

Why not पढ़ने like in the previous examples ? Thank you


vinay92
Mod

पढ़ने is the oblique form of पढ़ना. It is used when there is a postposition following it. Eg: नेहा पढ़ने में दिलचस्पी रखती है - 'Neha is interested in studying'.
It is also used with आना and जाना because of an implicit postposition ('ghostposition') between आना/जाना and the infinitive (पढ़ना) which functions as the object of आना/जाना. Eg: नेहा पढ़ने जा रही है - 'Neha is going to study'.


tizerzert

Thank you very much !


dEyw20

मुझे आईसक्रीम चाहिए


LinguisticBoi

मैं चीखता हूँ

तुम चीखते हो

हम सब चीखते हैं

आईसक्रीम के लिए


honyakusha

Is it wrong to say "Neha wishes to study"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.