"नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है।"

Translation:Neha wants to study.

October 13, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qawegX1B

How do we know when चाहता means “want” vs. “should”?


vinay92

The forms चाहता, चाहती and चाहते etc always mean 'want'. It is only the form चाहिए that indicates modality(should). One additional note is that चाहिए may also sometimes be used to mean 'need' (rather than 'want'). You can differentiate between the two uses of चाहिए based on context. I will give you examples of all three cases:

मैं जाना चाहता हूँ - I 'want' to go

मुझे जाना चाहिए - I 'should' go

मुझे इन्साफ चाहिए - I 'need' justice


grab29

Late to the game, but thanks for this explanation! It really cleared it up.


tizerzert

Why not पढ़ने like in the previous examples ? Thank you


vinay92

पढ़ने is the oblique form of पढ़ना. It is used when there is a postposition following it. Eg: नेहा पढ़ने में दिलचस्पी रखती है - 'Neha is interested in studying'.
It is also used with आना and जाना because of an implicit postposition ('ghostposition') between आना/जाना and the infinitive (पढ़ना) which functions as the object of आना/जाना. Eg: नेहा पढ़ने जा रही है - 'Neha is going to study'.


tizerzert

Thank you very much !


dEyw20

मुझे आईसक्रीम चाहिए


LinguisticBoi

मैं चीखता हूँ

तुम चीखते हो

हम सब चीखते हैं

आईसक्रीम के लिए


_palak

I scream
You scream
We all scream
For Ice cream


honyakusha

Is it wrong to say "Neha wishes to study"?


DavidSpect5

A general question about Hindi: why does almost every sentence end in है even when there is no "to be" verb, like here? In English it would be very strange and awkward: "Neha is wants to study." One thing I have always noticed when I've heard Hindi anywhere is that every sentence seems to end in है. What's the point? Why not drop this sound and make the language shorter and flow better?


vinay92

All Hindi sentences don't end in है; just all present-tense sentences.

Hindi and English use the 'to be' verb differently. In English, it is used as the auxiliary verb to indicate the tense in the continuous aspect ('She is reading', 'She was reading, 'She will be reading). In Hindi, the present tense form of होना is used as the auxiliary verb to indicate that the sentence is in the present tense (वह पढ़ती है, वह पढ़ रही है, उसने पढ़ा है). Other forms of होना are similarly used as auxiliaries in certain past and future tenses.

In English, the simple past ('She read') and the simple present ('She reads') are the two tenses without any auxiliary verbs. In Hindi, the simple past (उसने पढ़ा) and the simple future (वह पढ़ेगी) are the two tenses without any auxialiary verbs.


SaravananJ17

It is comfusing that i have to use want or should in these sentence please help me with that


_palak

Hi, it is quite tricky but you'll understand. See

  • नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है
  • नेहा को पढ़ना चाहिए

Here, the first sentence means -

Neha wants to study.

And the second sentence means -

Neha should study.

  • चाहती/चाहता/चाहते are different from ~को (verb + ना) चाहिए

I hope this clears your doubt.


ph.a91YtQ

Neha want to read

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.