"नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है।"

Translation:Neha wants to study.

October 13, 2018

3 Comments


qawegX1B

How do we know when चाहता means “want” vs. “should”?

October 13, 2018

vinay92

The forms चाहता, चाहती and चाहते etc always mean 'want'. It is only the form चाहिए that indicates modality(should). One additional note is that चाहिए may also sometimes be used to mean 'need' (rather than 'want'). You can differentiate between the two uses of चाहिए based on context. I will give you examples of all three cases:

मैं जाना चाहता हूँ - I 'want' to go

मुझे जाना चाहिए - I 'should' go

मुझे इन्साफ चाहिए - I 'need' justice

October 13, 2018

grab29

Late to the game, but thanks for this explanation! It really cleared it up.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.