"The rats are in the book."

Translation:चूहे किताब में हैं ।

October 13, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SGAZAe

Kitaab mein chuhe hain is also right


VishakhaS

Hindi speaker here.... Well, the placement of the words depends on what is the prime focus of the conversation.

For example If I am asking: Chuhe kahan hain? The answer would be: Chuhe kitab me hain.

But if I ask: Kitab me kya hai? The answer would be: Kitab me chuhe hain.

I hope this makes things a little clearer.


dinekum

This flexibility is not known by course designer...


SheikhSakibHasan

thanks for the clarification


sakib.duo

Thanks for explaining.


[deactivated user]

    Well, mine was marked wrong :/


furkane_kolta

    I'm Turkish, and I can say that the word order Hindi is almost the same with Turkish.

    "Kitaab mein chuhe hain." would sound like "There are mice in the book.", but "Chuhe kitaab mein hain." would sound like "Mice are in the book."


LinguisticBoi

    But the "mein" after the "kitaab" would mean that kitaab is taking the postposition?


SheikhSakibHasan

    I wrote it but Duolingo marked it as Wrong


anika.kokate

    Yes i also write kitab me chuhe he


ph.qdiv3S

    Ye bhi sahi he


ph.qdiv3S

    Kitab me chuhe he bhi sahi he


ph.qdiv3S

    Kitab me chuhe he bhi sahi he


elfulton2

    Am I correct in thinking that किताब में चूहे हैं would instead translate to something like "There are rats in the book"?


Zerenei

    Absolutely right!


elfulton2

    Thanks for confirming : )


tashiwa261

    The kind that chew up books


crush

    Does में not require the oblique case?


SecretAgentGirl

    In this case, में refers to किताब (where are the rats? In the book). The oblique form of किताब (sing.) is किताब; hence, no difference is apparent.


Megan146304

    Yeah it can be said both ways


Kitty816582

    If the sentence order depends on a preceding question or conversation, and both ways are grammatically correct, why is it marked wrong?


MidhaaTahaniE

    I think the book here is the Pied piper of Hamlin. They had a lot of chuhes!


banamakaja

    Why did it not accept me typing in चूहे पुस्तक में‌ हैं ??


MidhaaTahaniE

    Report it. I think it's because the app did not expect you to know a word that gas not been thought.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.