"Ozgūrotī nykys rȳbagon."

Translation:Let me hear the prisoners.

10/13/2018, 9:18:14 AM

2 Comments


tim981145

This sentence does not match the description on this page: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Moods
There are permissive commands and third person commands.

Permissive command uses dative, so: Let me hear the prisoners = Ozgūrotī ynot rȳbagon.
Third person command uses vocative, so: May I hear the prisoners = Ozgūrotī nykys rȳbagon.

So is Duolingo wrong or the wiki page?

10/13/2018, 9:18:14 AM

RossWakefi

From the Duolingo notes on the 'commands' section: "To form a non-second person command, you use the infinitive form of the verb plus the vocative form of whoever or whatever is being issued a command. The vocative noun phrase occurs directly before the verb. For example:

Nykys ipradagon! "Let me eat!"

Taobus keligon! "Have the boy stop!"

"

Which seems to suggest the Wiki page might be wrong... Or perhaps the dative is more used when 'requesting permission', as opposed to giving a command?

10/13/2018, 8:20:25 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.