"that woman"

Translation:kēlā wahine

October 13, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wwwee2347

Doesn't kēnā also translate as that?


Jessi784299

Yeah! In the "Tips and notes" section it says:

The difference is kēlā refers to "that" which is away from the listener and kēnā refers to "that" which is near the listener. Cultural note of interest: Hawaiians are keenly aware of space and time.

For me, I was thinking of it as -nā for near and -lā for far, like là ["there" as in "over there" in French] to help remember which was which... :D


wwwee2347

Yeah, I thought that so, but the course sometimes accepted the answer and someimes not


Jessi784299

I guess that's one of the things still being worked out in beta ! :)


teiahnna

it depends on what your talking about yk


teiahnna

thats what i did growing up too


Barb156458

My keyboard doesnt have Hawaiian punctuation.


Naomi317587

If you hold down any letter it will give you more opinions


AndreasK1709

Except for "o" on android. It's so annoying, I've got ā, ē, ī and ū, but all my phone can do about "o"s is œ, ő, ø, õ, ô, ó, ò and ö. :(


Tajae281548

Some androids have them maybe try change your keyboard in settings


razerpops

Its telling me my answer has a typo and its Kēnā.....???


LMcCo

So, that's the answer I selected, yet still marked incorrect...


kelii....

Just report all errors like that. Sorry you had that experience.


OCJVoice

Is there a chance Yall make the app say out the words when it gets checked right?


Noelani167256

How do you type a letter with the dash above it


Yoshiko47

I have Android, and I press and hold the letter and it shows all different accents āēōū

Not sure about Apple/iPhone..


YABQ8Odp

why does it spell wahine with the kahako sometimes and not others?


kelii....

wahine - singular // wāhine - plural


AlyFox1992

I misspelled Kēlā as kālē and thats the first time its every said i was wrong witha misspelled word is ot another word?


InbarSimana

Before I report I want to make sure I'm not just wrong. I picked kēnā wahine instead of kēlā wahine. Without context bith options should be correct from what I understand, so why was it marked as wrong?


shane232590

Keeps asking for accents, do not see them in keyboard.


Miki974047

No Hawaiian punctuation on keyboard

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.